Adelanto de cargos

English translation: Advance on charges (for software licences)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Adelanto de cargos
English translation:Advance on charges (for software licences)
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

17:31 May 13, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report
Spanish term or phrase: Adelanto de cargos
El siguiente extracto corresponde a una explicación de una variación financiera. Ojo: puesto que está en números rojos, asumo que es un pago.

-945.45: Adelanto de cargos de licencias de software, aplicación de gastos compartidos.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Advance on charges (for software licences)
Explanation:
I'm not sure how paying for software licences works but this would seem to indicate that you can pay a part of the cost upfront and the rest later.
Selected response from:

Gillian Holmes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Advance on charges (for software licences)
Gillian Holmes
4Prepaid expenses
jack_speak


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prepaid expenses


Explanation:
I think.


    Reference: http://simplestudies.com/two-methods-to-account-for-prepaid-...
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advance on charges (for software licences)


Explanation:
I'm not sure how paying for software licences works but this would seem to indicate that you can pay a part of the cost upfront and the rest later.

Gillian Holmes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search