salvedad (evitar posible salvedad)

English translation: validity/qualification

15:48 Jun 5, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: salvedad (evitar posible salvedad)
APOYO URGENTE PARA EVITAR POSIBLE SALVEDAD

Necesitamos nuevamente de su apoyo ya que a pesar de que la información del deudor por responsabilidad de fianzas se entregó el pasado viernes junto con las opiniones de los abogados independientes; surgieron algunas observaciones por parte de XXX [audit firm] al momento de su revisión, las cuales en caso de no aclararse, podrían hacer que se mantenga la salvedad en este tema.
jmf
United States
English translation:validity/qualification
Explanation:
Espero que esto te ayude
Selected response from:

Triston Goodwin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2qualified opinion (to preclude receiving a qualified opinion)
Rebecca Jowers
3 +4validity/qualification
Triston Goodwin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
validity/qualification


Explanation:
Espero que esto te ayude


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=570579
Triston Goodwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Qualification, not validity.
11 mins

agree  Richard Cadena: I agree with Phil Goddard. It is only qualification.
1 hr

agree  Alberto Montpellier: I agree: no validity, just qualification
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Donnelly: http://books.google.ie/books?id=DhY0rtSgO9EC&pg=PA80&lpg=PA8...
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualified opinion (to preclude receiving a qualified opinion)


Explanation:
It is my understanding that in your text "salvedad" refers to a "qualified opinion" issued by auditors in an auditors' report, which means that the auditor has expressed some type of objection or found some type of error in the accounts audited. I see that your translation is for Mexico, but in case it may prove useful, here is the pertinent audit vocabulary used in Spain:

informe de los auditores (audit report)
opinión de los auditores (auditors’ opinion)
opinión favorable (unqualified opinion; clean opinion)
opinión con salvedad/salvedades (qualified opinion)
opinión desfavorable (adverse opinion)
opinión denegada (disclaimer of opinion, i.e., an opinion of the company’s financial status could not be determined)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-05 18:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a definition from "La Gran Enciclopedia de Economía" that indicates that "opinión con salvedades" is "qualified opinion" in English:

OPINIÓN CON SALVEDADES (En inglés: qualified opinion )
Uno de los tipos de opiniones que puede emitir el auditor en relación con las cuentas anuales o estados financieros de una empresa, en el que se señala que existen determinadas circunstancias o salvedades (incertidumbre, errores o incumplimientos en la aplicación de los principios y normas contables, limitaciones al alcance, etc.) que implican, o pueden implicar (incertidumbres), la necesidad de efectuar determinadas correcciones sobre las cuentas anuales o los estados financieros para que éstos, en todos los aspectos significativos, expresen la imagen fiel del patrimonio y de la situación financiera y de los resultados de las operaciones de la empresa de acuerdo con los principios de contabilidad generalmente aceptados. El auditor debe indicar cuál es el motivo que fundamenta la salvedad y, si se pudiera determinar, el efecto de ésta en la situación financiera.

http://www.economia48.com/spa/d/opinion-con-salvedades/opini...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-06-05 18:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictamen con salvedades
A Spanish term for qualified opinion.
Farlex Financial Dictionary. © 2012 Farlex, Inc. All Rights Reserved
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Dictamen c...

I believe this terminology is also correct for Mexico, because I found it in a description of an auditing course offered a the UNAM:

Denominación: Auditoría III
www.fca.unam.mx/docs/.../01_auditoria_3.pdf -

Dictamen con salvedades (qualified opinion). 6. 0. 3. Dictamen con opinión negativa (adverse opinion). 4. 0. 4. Dictamen con abstención de opinión (disclaimer ...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Andy Watkinson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy

neutral  Richard Cadena: One thng is the cause or source of the qualification, usually an unsolved situation. However, the term qualified opinion refers to the opinion issued that contains a qualification.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, but since as a noun "qualification" can have several meanings, in this context I think "salvedad" would be more clearly rendered as (the auditor's) "qualified opinion" or perhaps as "reservartions (expressed by the auditors)".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search