instrumentos solidarios

English translation: Islamic-compliant financial instruments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrumentos solidarios [vis a vis Sharia law]
English translation:Islamic-compliant financial instruments
Entered by: Lesley Jackson (X)

17:51 Nov 23, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instrumentos solidarios
Spain: paper entitled LAS FINANZAS RELIGIOSAMENTE COMPATIBLES COMO MODELO DE NUEVA ECONOMÍA ÉTICA

NOTE: this is "solidario" NOT in the sense of "joint and severally liable" but in the sense of promoting solidarity... Islamic brotherhood, equality, the good of the community at large, etc.

It's a stand-alone term. No context except the article itself, as a whole. Specific sentences really aren't any help, but here is where the term first appears:
Sin duda, la segunda y tercera categoría son las que interesan más nuestro discurso, porque sientan importantes precedentes en el uso de instrumentos solidarios.

Just wondering if there's a "term of art" for this... otherwise, just "instruments promoting solidarity"? Doesn't sound too exciting, but maybe that's all there is for it?

Thanks.
Lesley Jackson (X)
United States
Islamic-compliant financial instruments
Explanation:
I don't think that any term such as "joint" or "community" etc. is going to capture the sense of the term exactly; I would use the above as it really means to comply with Islamic (Sharia) law, to avoid usury etc.

Islamic banking - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islamic_bankingEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Already, several microfinance institutions (MFIs) such as FINCA Afghanistan have introduced Islamic-compliant financial instruments that accommodate sharia ...
[PDF]
The Emerging Islamic Finance Market in Nigeria - Detail ... www.detailsolicitors.com/index.php?...1 - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
for the Islamic compliant financial instruments to avoid liquidity traps. 2. Double Taxation. Stamp duties and capital gains tax are payable upon transfer of assets ...
Takaful (Islamic Insurance) Concepts and Perspectives www.lawgazette.com.sg/2012-07/469.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
... shareholders of conventional insurance companies andinvesting the premium pool in Islamic compliant financial instruments rather than fixed income bonds, ...

Choice is yous ! Halal or Haram: Micro finance islamicbanking786.blogspot.com/.../keep-watch-...En caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
3 Sep 2011 – Already, several microfinance institutions (MFIs) such as FINCA Afghanistan have introduced Islamic-compliant financial instruments that ...
Islamic Banking - Offshore Bank offshore-banks-service.com/IslamicBanking.phpEn caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
... lending and accepting of money respectively, (Riba, usury) for specific terms, .... introduced Islamic-compliant financial instruments that accommodate sharia ...
Islamic Banking Ethics, Transparency And Honesty wn.com/Islamic_Banking_ethics,_transparency_... - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
In particular, Islamic law prohibits usury, the collection and payment of ..... introduced Islamic-compliant financial instruments that accommodate sharia criteria.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay... through publisher, I was able to consult the author and awaiting reply. She loved this suggestion. So, great work, Edward... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solidarity finance
jack_speak
3Islamic-compliant financial instruments
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solidarity finance


Explanation:
I would express it as solidarity finance. Under the concept of solidarity finance, money is lent by investors who are willing to accept a below-market-average return on instruments that fund certain social projects. I presume these instruments are backed by the World Bank or some other institution to keep the risk level reasonable.

http://www.axa.com/en/responsibility/customers/asset-managem...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-11-23 18:44:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or "solidarity financing."

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Islamic-compliant financial instruments


Explanation:
I don't think that any term such as "joint" or "community" etc. is going to capture the sense of the term exactly; I would use the above as it really means to comply with Islamic (Sharia) law, to avoid usury etc.

Islamic banking - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Islamic_bankingEn caché - Similares - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Already, several microfinance institutions (MFIs) such as FINCA Afghanistan have introduced Islamic-compliant financial instruments that accommodate sharia ...
[PDF]
The Emerging Islamic Finance Market in Nigeria - Detail ... www.detailsolicitors.com/index.php?...1 - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
for the Islamic compliant financial instruments to avoid liquidity traps. 2. Double Taxation. Stamp duties and capital gains tax are payable upon transfer of assets ...
Takaful (Islamic Insurance) Concepts and Perspectives www.lawgazette.com.sg/2012-07/469.htmEn caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
... shareholders of conventional insurance companies andinvesting the premium pool in Islamic compliant financial instruments rather than fixed income bonds, ...

Choice is yous ! Halal or Haram: Micro finance islamicbanking786.blogspot.com/.../keep-watch-...En caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
3 Sep 2011 – Already, several microfinance institutions (MFIs) such as FINCA Afghanistan have introduced Islamic-compliant financial instruments that ...
Islamic Banking - Offshore Bank offshore-banks-service.com/IslamicBanking.phpEn caché - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
... lending and accepting of money respectively, (Riba, usury) for specific terms, .... introduced Islamic-compliant financial instruments that accommodate sharia ...
Islamic Banking Ethics, Transparency And Honesty wn.com/Islamic_Banking_ethics,_transparency_... - Traducir esta página
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
In particular, Islamic law prohibits usury, the collection and payment of ..... introduced Islamic-compliant financial instruments that accommodate sharia criteria.


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 817
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay... through publisher, I was able to consult the author and awaiting reply. She loved this suggestion. So, great work, Edward... thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search