PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

capital de participaciones

English translation: equity capital (UK) / capital stock (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital de participaciones
English translation:equity capital (UK) / capital stock (US)
Entered by: Ray Ables

19:37 Mar 5, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / informe de cuentas anuales
Spanish term or phrase: capital de participaciones
Hola

este término se encuentra en unas cuentas anuales, más concretamente en el apartado "Inversiones financieras" -> Empresas del Grupo, multigrupo, y asociadas

Entradas/incrementos de capital de participaciones

Mil gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
equity capital (UK) / capital stock (US)
Explanation:
I believe so. It seems like a synonym for "capital de acciones"
Selected response from:

Ray Ables
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equity capital (UK) / capital stock (US)
Ray Ables
4(inclusion of/increase in) capital holdings
Billh
3equity share capital
Terejimenez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equity capital (UK) / capital stock (US)


Explanation:
I believe so. It seems like a synonym for "capital de acciones"

Ray Ables
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ray :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you James!

agree  Marie-Helene Dubois
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Marie-Helene!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(inclusion of/increase in) capital holdings


Explanation:
.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity share capital


Explanation:
In the Companies Acts“equity share capital”, in relation to a company, means its issued share capital excluding any part of that capital that, neither as respects dividends nor as respects capital, carries any right to participate beyond a specified amount in a distribution.



    Reference: http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Equity+Share+Capi...
Terejimenez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search