si estoy firme

English translation: wheather I hold my ground or not

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si estoy firme
English translation:wheather I hold my ground or not
Entered by: Aquamarine76

08:24 Oct 22, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: si estoy firme
Again for a conversation between brokers on bonds / shares, pls see below thanks, help much appreciated


chequea el precio justo antes de cruzar, no operes por ansia de ganar dinero porque vyas mal en el mes, no cierres un precio 25 minutos despues, cuando yo estoy pagando 4 cents por enciam de oferta y me la suda, es mas cuando tienes el precio pregunta si estoy firme......es todo tio ......es que no se porque pierdo el timepo con esto...porque eres tu sino los compro por otro lado...te lo juro..
Aquamarine76
Ireland
wheather I hold my ground or not
Explanation:
sinónimo de mantenerse firme.
Selected response from:

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"debieras preguntarme si esa es mi última palabra..."
Phoenix III
3 +1wheather I hold my ground or not
Sara Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wheather I hold my ground or not


Explanation:
sinónimo de mantenerse firme.

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon: I think that's the idea, but I think the author may come up with a more suitable way to say it. Perhaps "stand firm on the price"....
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"debieras preguntarme si esa es mi última palabra..."


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la opinión de njweatherdon y esta es mi otra opción, dentro del mismo punto de vista.
Estar firme, no es una afirmación condicional. En el caso de una negociación, lo usual es preguntar si esa es la última palabra de quien vende o si hay posibilidad de "una rebajita".

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search