retorno de equilibrio

English translation: equilibrium return

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retorno de equilibrio
English translation:equilibrium return
Entered by: Evan Tomlinson

23:20 Oct 23, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: retorno de equilibrio
The context sentence is as follows: "Simplemente, los activos en los que el inversionista no tiene una opinión en particular entran en el optimizador con su respectivo nivel de retorno de equilibrio."

The document is an article on the Mexican pension system, and will be published in a US journal.

Thanks!
Evan Tomlinson
United States
[market] equilibrium return
Explanation:
maybe I'm being picky, but it's a difference in style that's worth noting, imo.

break-even return is in accounting

equilibrium value is an amount, whereas returns refer to percentage returns on something

I'm not 110% sure that the paper is speaking of theoretical market equilibrium return on an investment, but perhaps somewhere around 99.9....

If you're going to use "value", you can refer to the value of a variable, say, "the value of the return, i, was at its market equilibrium".
Selected response from:

njweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance with this term!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revert to equilibrium value, return to equilibrium position
Rita Swyter
5break-even return
Andres Pacheco
4[market] equilibrium return
njweatherdon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revert to equilibrium value, return to equilibrium position


Explanation:
self explanatory

Example sentence(s):
  • A largo plazo, debe verificarse el fenómeno de retorno al valor de equilibrio.
  • In the long term, the price should eventually revert to its equilibrium value.
Rita Swyter
Panama
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
break-even return


Explanation:
See references:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Break-even

http://www.morningstar.com/InvGlossary/break_even_return.asp...



Andres Pacheco
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[market] equilibrium return


Explanation:
maybe I'm being picky, but it's a difference in style that's worth noting, imo.

break-even return is in accounting

equilibrium value is an amount, whereas returns refer to percentage returns on something

I'm not 110% sure that the paper is speaking of theoretical market equilibrium return on an investment, but perhaps somewhere around 99.9....

If you're going to use "value", you can refer to the value of a variable, say, "the value of the return, i, was at its market equilibrium".

njweatherdon
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance with this term!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search