cheque recibidor

English translation: cashier's check / collection-only check

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cheque recibidor
English translation:cashier's check / collection-only check
Entered by: Charles Davis

16:20 Dec 6, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cheque recibidor
This is a line item on a Peruvian checking account statement. I wish I could give further information.

CHEQUE RECIBIDOR, then it gives a reference number and shows that it is a debt to the account.

Information about this term on the Internet is very sparse. Perhaps it is regional to Peru?

Thanks
Alan Lambson
collection-only check
Explanation:
You're right; there is very little on this on the Internet, and I can't find any document that actually defines the term. What is clear is that it appears on Peruvian bank statements, that it corresponds to a debit, and that it is distinct from "pago cheque" (see last page here, for example:
http://www.caballerobustamante.com.pe/plantilla/2011/tratami... )

I think the above is probably the meaning. "Recibidor" can mean receiver (which doesn't make much sense here), but it can also mean "collection teller": in other words, a bank teller authorised to make payments on checks having verified the signature and the availability of funds:

"recibidor
collection teller"
http://dict.invertext.com/es/es-en/termino/recibidor(1).html

"recibidor; cajero; encargado de cobrar;
collection teller"
Jennifer Cooper, Glosario de términos económicos, pp. 38 and 323
http://books.google.es/books?id=U2UsWWQkp7QC&pg=PA323&lpg=PA...

So then this should mean a collection-only check, a check which can only be cashed by a collection teller at the bank:

"collection-only check
cheque pagadero sólo por ventanilla"
http://dict.invertext.com/es/en-es/term/collection–only-chec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-12-06 17:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in British English it would be "cheque" rather than "check".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-12-06 19:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Phil is right, and that this is the same as what is more commonly called a cashier's check.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5money order
Maria-Ines Arratia
3 +2collection-only check
Charles Davis
4cheque receiver - Person who receives the cheque
Monica Merrill
3cashier's cheque
patinba


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheque receiver - Person who receives the cheque


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-12-06 16:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

receiver of a cheque - http://www.marut.th.com/pr/mshow_index.php3?id=12

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cashier's cheque


Explanation:
In Peru a Recibidor/Pagador is a cashier. Account holder has had a cashier's cheque issued to the debit of their account.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1330

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collection-only check


Explanation:
You're right; there is very little on this on the Internet, and I can't find any document that actually defines the term. What is clear is that it appears on Peruvian bank statements, that it corresponds to a debit, and that it is distinct from "pago cheque" (see last page here, for example:
http://www.caballerobustamante.com.pe/plantilla/2011/tratami... )

I think the above is probably the meaning. "Recibidor" can mean receiver (which doesn't make much sense here), but it can also mean "collection teller": in other words, a bank teller authorised to make payments on checks having verified the signature and the availability of funds:

"recibidor
collection teller"
http://dict.invertext.com/es/es-en/termino/recibidor(1).html

"recibidor; cajero; encargado de cobrar;
collection teller"
Jennifer Cooper, Glosario de términos económicos, pp. 38 and 323
http://books.google.es/books?id=U2UsWWQkp7QC&pg=PA323&lpg=PA...

So then this should mean a collection-only check, a check which can only be cashed by a collection teller at the bank:

"collection-only check
cheque pagadero sólo por ventanilla"
http://dict.invertext.com/es/en-es/term/collection–only-chec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2013-12-06 17:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, in British English it would be "cheque" rather than "check".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-12-06 19:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Phil is right, and that this is the same as what is more commonly called a cashier's check.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Probably. I think this is the same as a cashier's check.
40 mins
  -> Yes, I think it is. Thanks, Phil!

agree  Ben Harrison: nice research!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ben!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money order


Explanation:
Este tipo de documento es un chique nominativo que se usaba mucho antes de las transferencias en internet, sirve para transferencias nacionales o internacionales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 horas (2013-12-07 12:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir "cheque nominativo" ...

Maria-Ines Arratia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search