se evidencia

English translation: proof is shown for.....

17:50 Nov 11, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Quality Control
Spanish term or phrase: se evidencia
Hello,
Any suggestions on how to translate "se evidencia" in an audit of a quality control system. It is used many, many times throughout the document. "Se evidencia el seguimiento de resultados", "se evidencian los indicadores de procesos", "se evidencia reclamación nº", "se evidencia un objetivo planteado para..." etc. I understand that it is about the auditor having been shown these things during the audit, but I'm not sure what the best way to say it is.
Thanks in advance
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:proof is shown for.....
Explanation:
Yes, it is passive voice, but let's remember that passive voice is useful in circumstances when it is more important to state what was done, than who is doing it, i.e. in a quality audit what really matters is compliance.
Selected response from:

Luis Vasquez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Verify
Judith Armele
5It has been highlighted
Diego Sibilia
3 +1proof is shown for.....
Luis Vasquez
4Proof was shown of
Noni Gilbert Riley
4[It] becomes clear
Kevin Dunn


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[It] becomes clear


Explanation:
This seems to me like the best way of avoiding a subject without using a passive; "it is shown/verified/demonstrated" would get tedious quickly... Though of course if it's used a lot throughout the document the best translation will vary according to the context.

Kevin Dunn
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Would an auditor's report really keep on repeating this? and why "becomes" rather than simply "is"?
6 hrs
  -> I don't think the report could go on repeating any of these suggestions without becoming tedious (the report itself is probably pretty tedious). But I agree, "is" would be better in most cases than "become."

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verify


Explanation:
In passive voice: was or were verified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2014-11-11 18:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, the xxx was verified; the xxx and yyy were verified. Changing the order of the sentences.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TravellingTrans
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  bigedsenior
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charmaine Kizzie
5 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof was shown of


Explanation:
I think it's more than just a matter of something being clear. It really is a case of there being evidence of, proof of... As our colleagues have said, we might try to avoid too many passives, but it's going to be tricky.

But if you want a bit of variety, then in some cases, "it was seen that...", ".... was demonstrated".

I imagine the original is just a teeny bit tedious - so the translation will be too (and to do!).

Good luck!





Noni Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof is shown for.....


Explanation:
Yes, it is passive voice, but let's remember that passive voice is useful in circumstances when it is more important to state what was done, than who is doing it, i.e. in a quality audit what really matters is compliance.

Example sentence(s):
  • Proof is shown that process indicators have been thoroughly updated..
Luis Vasquez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sharp: this for me is the best translation. The tense is correct although I suppose it's surprising that the past tense is not use. Why avoid the passive? The passive will be used extensively in audit reports and they will be tedious and repetitive.
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It has been highlighted


Explanation:
this could be the the past form.It could be good for this purpose.

Diego Sibilia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search