volviendose este pagaré a la vista que causara...

English translation: demand promissory note that accrues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:volviendose este pagaré a la vista que causara...
English translation:demand promissory note that accrues
Entered by: Sinead Nicholas

18:24 Dec 9, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Funeral Expenses
Spanish term or phrase: volviendose este pagaré a la vista que causara...
From a Mexican financial document, from a funeral home, person has bought a plot and has to sign this document to agree to the monthly payments.
The full sentence is:
En el entendido de que la falta de pago puntual de cualquiera de ellos dara por vencido anticipadamente el adeudo total, volviendose este pagaré a la vista que causara un interes moratorio a razon del ___%
Target is U.S.
Thank You!
Sinead Nicholas
United States
demand promissory note that accrues
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2014-12-09 19:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón...

shall be converted into a demand promissory note that accrues...
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4demand promissory note that accrues
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Thus, the loan will morph into a demand note that will cause a moratory interest payment
Francois Boye


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thus, the loan will morph into a demand note that will cause a moratory interest payment


Explanation:
As the total debt was not paid at maturity, the lender has the right to charge penalty interest payments

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Critchley: "morph into" is surely much too informal in this context
15 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demand promissory note that accrues


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutos (2014-12-09 19:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón...

shall be converted into a demand promissory note that accrues...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002
Grading comment
Yes, thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
13 mins
  -> Gracias patinba

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> gracias philgoddard

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andy

agree  Sheila Critchley
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Horvats




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search