porque tiene fundamentos

English translation: because the shares have sound fundamentals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porque tiene fundamentos
English translation:because the shares have sound fundamentals
Entered by: Robert Forstag

16:07 Dec 18, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Peru / buying and selling stocks in the Lima Stock Exchange
Spanish term or phrase: porque tiene fundamentos
In the extract below, Mr. Montealegre is attempting to explain why the varying share prices of a stock he is accused of having manipulated were in fact the legitimate product of the inherent features of the stock in question and of market forces:

El señor Rodrigo Montealegre señala que el valor de la acción BVLAC1 no reflejaba su valor fundamental (el 4 de abril la cotización era S/. 5.80), asimismo, otros inversionistas consideraban lo mismo, por lo que no fueron los únicos que realizaron operaciones a S/ 8.00, por ello la cotización actualmente es mayor porque tiene fundamentos y porque otorga dividendos.

"for valid and substantive reasons" ??

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
United States
because the shares have sound fundamentals
Explanation:
I think this jargon can be used here.

ConocoPhillips Hits 52-week High on Sound Fundamentals ...
finance.yahoo.com/news/conocophillips-hits-52-week-high-185005195.html
Jul 9, 2014 - From Yahoo Finance: Shares of ConocoPhillips (COP) hit a 52-week high of $86.65 on Jul 8.
Invest in stocks with sound fundamentals - Money Today
businesstoday.intoday.in/story/stock-market...spotting.../14187.html
The best strategy is to stay invested in stocks with sound fundamentals. ... You, too, could have hit a jackpot had you invested in shares of companies such as ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Pat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2because the shares have sound fundamentals
patinba
4Because the have sound reasons/basis
Phoenix III
3 +1sound/solid basis/fundamentals
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4because it has good fundamentals
Norman Terrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
because the shares have sound fundamentals


Explanation:
I think this jargon can be used here.

ConocoPhillips Hits 52-week High on Sound Fundamentals ...
finance.yahoo.com/news/conocophillips-hits-52-week-high-185005195.html
Jul 9, 2014 - From Yahoo Finance: Shares of ConocoPhillips (COP) hit a 52-week high of $86.65 on Jul 8.
Invest in stocks with sound fundamentals - Money Today
businesstoday.intoday.in/story/stock-market...spotting.../14187.html
The best strategy is to stay invested in stocks with sound fundamentals. ... You, too, could have hit a jackpot had you invested in shares of companies such as ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1334
Grading comment
Thank you, Pat.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 mins
  -> Thank you Phil!

disagree  Francois Boye: The excerpt mentions only ONE share, doesn't it? So why are you talking about the shareS?
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Bizarre comment from Francois. By that logic I suppose we are obliged to translate "Día de la mujer" as "Day of the woman".
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Orfalian
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound/solid basis/fundamentals


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2014-12-18 16:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sound/strong/solid basis/fundamentals

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Bocco
10 mins
  -> Gracias Gisela

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
because it has good fundamentals


Explanation:
What Mr. Montealegre is talking about is that the present share price takes into consideration that the "fundamentals" are good, i.e the underlying value of the company's assets, its sales, its profit margins etc., plus the fact that the stock pays dividends, whereas back when he bought the stock the price didn't reflect the fundamentals. So he didn't need any insider information to anticipate that the price would go up.

Norman Terrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Because the have sound reasons/basis


Explanation:
Besides the fact that you can use your own version mine is another option.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-12-18 23:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to say THERE ARE SOUND REASONS/BASIS...


    Reference: http://www.spanishcentral.com/translate/fundamentos
Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search