Que no se exacerbe

English translation: doesn't get any worse

03:14 Jan 16, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Brokerage Firm Research
Spanish term or phrase: Que no se exacerbe
"Por último, eventuales “Cisnes Negros” que hay que monitorear son (1) que no se exacerbe el deterioro en la con-fianza en el Ejecutivo, con nuevos señalamientos de conflicto de interés o corrupción y (2) un evento de inseguridad de alto impacto."

En general toda esta oración en subjuntivo me esta causando muchos problemas. Gracias por su ayuda!
lopatita
English translation:doesn't get any worse
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-01-16 03:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: doesn't continue to slide
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1doesn't get any worse
David Hollywood
4 +1is not further exacerbated
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4that confidence ... does not erode further
jack_speak
4Not to let grow
Carlos Alonso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doesn't get any worse


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2015-01-16 03:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: doesn't continue to slide

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables: does not get any worse... (keeping it simple is a good idea since the sentence is rather complicated as it is)]
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is not further exacerbated


Explanation:
... que no se exacerbe el deterioro en la confianza en el Ejecutivo con...

Dos formas de redacción:
...that the deterioration of confidence in the executive is not further exacerbated with...
... that the deterioration in sentiment towards the executive is not further exacerbated with...

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Ables: is not further exacerbated by
7 mins
  -> Thank you Ray, "exacerbated by..."

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not to let grow


Explanation:
Que el problema no se descontrole.

Carlos Alonso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no se exacerbe el deterioro en la confianza
that confidence ... does not erode further


Explanation:
... that need to be monitored are 1) that confidence in the Executive branch does not erode further ...



Example sentence(s):
  • iCloud Cyberattack Could Further Erode Confidence

    Reference: http://www.thewhir.com/web-hosting-news/chinese-government-i...
jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search