Impuesto del Patrimonio

English translation: wealth tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto del Patrimonio
English translation:wealth tax
Entered by: Chris Neill

16:07 Jan 25, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto del Patrimonio
El impuesto sobre el patrimonio, a veces también llamado impuesto sobre la riqueza o impuesto sobre la fortuna, es un impuesto que se aplica individualmente, no sobre ingresos anuales o transacciones, sino sobre el patrimonio personal de las personas físicas, y se calcula basándose en el valor de todos los bienes del sujeto pasivo.

At a bit of a loss on how to translate this term. Things that spring to mind are "robin hood tax" or "heritage tax" but I'm unsure.

Thanks for your help
Chris Neill
Spain
wealth tax
Explanation:
https://www.google.es/?gws_rd=ssl#q="wealth tax" "impuesto d...
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wealth tax
Edward Tully
4 +2Net Worth Tax
Sergio Kot
5Assets Tax
Henry Hinds
4wealth tax / equity tax
jack_speak
5 -3inheritance tax
Meridy Lippoldt
3 -2Capital Gains Tax
Steven Huddleston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wealth tax


Explanation:
https://www.google.es/?gws_rd=ssl#q="wealth tax" "impuesto d...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 817
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Edward


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
49 mins
  -> Many thanks Charles! ;-)

agree  AllegroTrans
50 mins
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Neeraj Nagarkatti: I immediately thought of "wealth tax" when I saw the post. If you're talking about the tax introduced in Spain, then "wealth tax" is appropriate. That's according to the Boletín Oficial del Estado.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Neeraj! ;-)

agree  neilmac
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks Neil! ;-)

agree  Billh
19 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Aurie Escobar Ramsey: Agreed!
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wealth tax / equity tax


Explanation:
Here's a source that might help.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wealth_tax

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jack


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Capital Gains Tax


Explanation:
...the euphemism used in the US for this kind of theft.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: Capital gains tax is a tax on investment earnings, not net wealth.
6 mins
  -> Technically true, but it is applied to real property, which has already been taxed many times in other ways, so it is double taxation. But your point is valid. Mine may not be the best solution here.

disagree  AllegroTrans: Not a "euphemism" but an official tax with a specific name (at least on this side of the Pond) but it's not the right answer here
28 mins

disagree  Aurie Escobar Ramsey: In my experience, this is used more to determine how much income has been generated from the ownership of certain assets, not the overall assessment of their value.
2 days 6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Net Worth Tax


Explanation:
---A wealth tax (also called a capital tax, equity tax, or net worth tax) is a levy on the total value of personal assets...

Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: This is a valid option too. There's no need to capitalize it, though.
13 mins
  -> True. Thank you!

agree  Phoenix III
3 hrs
  -> TXS!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assets Tax


Explanation:
Another version.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
inheritance tax


Explanation:
depending on the context, this suggestion is worthwhile exploring...best, msl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-01-25 19:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, "wealth tax" seems to fit well here <3




Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Kot: That would be "estate tax", at least in the US.
8 mins
  -> jolly good..thank you!

disagree  AllegroTrans: the concept of inheritance tax isn't even implied in the source text
1 hr

disagree  Billh: nothing to do with this
16 hrs

disagree  Aurie Escobar Ramsey: Nothing to do with inheritance vs. current assets
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search