concurso

English translation: assets of the insolvency estate (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso
English translation:assets of the insolvency estate (in this context)
Entered by: sarahca

07:39 Jan 30, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: concurso
This is from a document about a voluntary insolvency proceeding. I have been asked to translate "concurso" can translate to insolvency and this is how I have been asked to translate it in this document, but I'm not sure how to phrase this here. I wondered whether they were referring to the "meeting of creditors". Any thoughts?

"El informe del administrador concursal deberá incluir necesariamente el inventario de la masa activa del **concurso*** y evaluar el efecto de la resolución de los contratos sobre las masas activa y pasiva del concurso.

Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
assets of the insolvency estate (in this context)
Explanation:
i.e., assets of an estate subject to insolvency proceedings (as opposed to liabilities of an estate in insolvency that are called "masa pasiva del concurso")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-30 08:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I assume you want t translate the expression in which you have indicated **concurso**. In that case the expression is "masa activa del **concurso**" = assets of the insolvency estate.)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assets of the insolvency estate (in this context)
Rebecca Jowers
4insolvency process
Billh
4meeting of creditors
Ray Ables


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting of creditors


Explanation:
I think you're right.

Ray Ables
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ray, nice to know that somebody agrees with me :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billh: in Spain it is far more than this
11 mins

agree  Ana Vozone: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concurso_de_acreedores_(España)
17 mins
  -> Thanks Ana!

disagree  philgoddard: Meetings don't have assets.
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insolvency process


Explanation:
i use

it is a judicial process covering a wide spectrum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-01-30 08:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see

http://www.afectados-martinsa-fadesa.com/ley-concursal-espan...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2015-01-30 08:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existen 2 tipos de concurso:
Concurso voluntario: Se establece cuando la propia empresa o persona, o sea el deudor, presenta la solicitud ante la imposibilidad de cumplir con sus obligaciones financieras. Esta solicitud debe ir propiamente justificada, igualmente se puede presentar una solicitud de concurso anticipada si existe una situación inminente de imposibilidad de pago.

Concurso necesario: Se establece cuando los acreedores de la empresa son los que presentan la solicitud, en este caso no se aceptan solicitudes si la insolvencia es inminente, la situación de insolvencia debe ser actual y fundada en alguno de los hechos del artículo 2.4, es decir:

Cuando no se disponga de bienes suficientes para atender una ejecución de embargo.

Ante la existencia de embargos que afecten de manera general a su patrimonio.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294
Notes to answerer
Asker: and that was the other option I had thought of, thanks :)

Asker: So is your point that if it is voluntary insolvency, the "meeting of creditors" wouldn't apply?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assets of the insolvency estate (in this context)


Explanation:
i.e., assets of an estate subject to insolvency proceedings (as opposed to liabilities of an estate in insolvency that are called "masa pasiva del concurso")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-30 08:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I assume you want t translate the expression in which you have indicated **concurso**. In that case the expression is "masa activa del **concurso**" = assets of the insolvency estate.)

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViBe: Bingo! "Insolvency estate" it is. Alternatively: bankrupt's assets. And the "administrador concursal" could be "administrative receiver/liquidator..." OR "trustee of bankruptcy/insolvency estate"
1 hr
  -> Thanks VeBe

agree  philgoddard: i would have thought insolvent rather than insolvency.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil. "Insolvent estate" may imply that insolvency has already been declared vs. that insolvency proceedings in which attempts to reach an arrangement with creditors are still underway. Perhaps "estate in insolvency proceedings" would work.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search