da descargo

English translation: exonerates from responsibility for the consequences; relieves from any responsibility f.t.c.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:da descargo
English translation:exonerates from responsibility for the consequences; relieves from any responsibility f.t.c.
Entered by: EirTranslations

05:00 Feb 5, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: da descargo
Within this context thanks for a Mexican document (holds harmless?)

La Asamblea dá descargo al referido señor Carta por las consecuencias que deriven de la mencionada declaración.
Esta resolución fue aprobada a unanimidad.
EirTranslations
Ireland
exonerates from responsibility for the consequences; relieves from any responsibility f.t.c.
Explanation:
("hold harmless" is more typical in contract language than in corporate resolutions and minutes of meetings, as here.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exonerates from responsibility for the consequences; relieves from any responsibility f.t.c.
TechLawDC
4holds harmless
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holds harmless


Explanation:
holds harmless and waives all claims against...

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
da descargo ... por las consecuencias
exonerates from responsibility for the consequences; relieves from any responsibility f.t.c.


Explanation:
("hold harmless" is more typical in contract language than in corporate resolutions and minutes of meetings, as here.)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search