Defensa del Cliente

English translation: Customer Satisfaction Department/Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Defensa del Cliente
English translation:Customer Satisfaction Department/Service
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

17:19 Mar 2, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Insurance regulations
Spanish term or phrase: Defensa del Cliente
"Departamento para la Defensa del Cliente (D.D.C.)

El D.D.C. no es el Servicio de Atención al Cliente de Allianz. Este Departamento no se ocupa de incidencias normales relacionadas con la emisión o cobro de pólizas, tramitación de siniestros, etc. Para ello debes ir al enlace de Contacta con nosotros que encontrarás a la derecha en esta página.

La misión del D.D.C. es atender y resolver las quejas y/o reclamaciones que presenten los clientes fuera de los ámbitos anteriormente citados."

I think this is most likely "Customer Complaints" as seen in the following link: https://www.allianz.co.uk/contact/dealing-with-complaints.ht... being somewhat more serious than just complaining about the service.

Any thought or guidance appreciated.
Many thanks
Wordup (X)
United Kingdom
Customer Satisfaction Department/Service
Explanation:
I think Phil is right: "Defensa del Cliente" is really a euphemism for the "Customer Complaints Department/Service". I have see this as "Customer Satisfaction Department/Service in several stores in the US, so maybe this will work in your text.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and Phil in particular - his suggestion of a euphemism was especially helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Customer Satisfaction Department/Service
Rebecca Jowers
3Customer Advisory Service
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Customer Satisfaction Department/Service


Explanation:
I think Phil is right: "Defensa del Cliente" is really a euphemism for the "Customer Complaints Department/Service". I have see this as "Customer Satisfaction Department/Service in several stores in the US, so maybe this will work in your text.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and Phil in particular - his suggestion of a euphemism was especially helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: That'll work!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil. That's what I've seen on a couple of occasions.

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Customer Advisory Service


Explanation:
Something along these lines, maybe?

Example sentence(s):
  • She worked in the Customer Advisory Department. Apparently, without my knowledge, my complaint had made my way to her department.
  • The worst is a lady from Customer Advisory Department from Loreal Malaysia, who has taken over this issue.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search