comprobantes

English translation: certificates of taxes withheld (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprobantes
English translation:certificates of taxes withheld (in this context)
Entered by: William Pairman

10:46 Jul 9, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comprobantes
From a Puerto Rican banking form regarding income tax...

SUMINISTRE LOS COMPROBANTES DE RETENCION
Total de comprobantes con esta planilla

"Planilla" seems to be used here to mean tax declaration
William Pairman
Spain
certificates of taxes withheld (in this context)
Explanation:
(an option)

"Comprobante de retención total" would appear to be the Puerto Rican counterpart of the Spanish "certificado de retenciones"
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, this seems to be exactly what it is
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1certificates of taxes withheld (in this context)
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1statements
lugoben
4tax withdrawal receipts
Francois Boye
3vouchers
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statements


Explanation:
En estos casos se trata de comprobantes de retención
Witholding statements.
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/comprobante-de-retenc...


lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias neilmac. Saludos

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificates of taxes withheld (in this context)


Explanation:
(an option)

"Comprobante de retención total" would appear to be the Puerto Rican counterpart of the Spanish "certificado de retenciones"

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, this seems to be exactly what it is

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprobantes de retencion
tax withdrawal receipts


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 317

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vouchers


Explanation:
"Wider" term than the other suggestions

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search