salida a oferta pública

English translation: tender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salida a oferta pública
English translation:tender
Entered by: MarinaR

14:40 Nov 15, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounting statements
Spanish term or phrase: salida a oferta pública
La tercera Adenda suscripta con fecha 10 de abril del 2010, mediante la cual se modificaron las fechas de salida a oferta pública y el cronograma de desembolsos de la obra.

¿Cómo diría "salida" en este caso?
Muchas gracias.
Marina.
MarinaR
tender
Explanation:
My take is that it's a tender and the Addendum modifies the tender dates (i.e. the day the tender is made public).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-11-15 17:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, "el cronograma de desembolsos de la obra" would be the works disbursement schedule...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-11-15 17:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "works payment schedule" if you like.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tender
neilmac
5going public
Rebecca Jowers
3public offering issuance
Ruth Ramsey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public offering issuance


Explanation:
One suggestion.

Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
going public


Explanation:
"Going public" is the equivalent expression in American English for "salida a ofterta pública" (called "flotation", I believe, in British English, although as already indicated, the reference is to an initial public offering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2015-11-15 15:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION of 'Going Public'--The process of selling shares that were formerly privately held to new investors for the first time. Otherwise known as an initial public offering (IPO).

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/goingpublic.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2015-11-15 15:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITION of 'Flotation'--The process of changing a private company into a public company by issuing shares and soliciting the public to purchase them. Flotation allows companies to obtain financing from outside the company instead of using retained earnings to fund a new project or expansion. The term "flotation" is commonly used in the United Kingdom; the term "going public" is more widely used in the United States.

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/flotation.asp


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it's not wrong, but it's too informal in an accounting document
1 hr
  -> Yes, but Marina specifically asked for the meaning of "salida en este caso." "Salida a oferta pública" = "going public."

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tender


Explanation:
My take is that it's a tender and the Addendum modifies the tender dates (i.e. the day the tender is made public).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-11-15 17:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, "el cronograma de desembolsos de la obra" would be the works disbursement schedule...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2015-11-15 17:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "works payment schedule" if you like.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr

agree  Francois Boye
5 hrs

agree  lugoben
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search