nuevos valores creados

English translation: here: new value added items

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nuevos valores creados
English translation:here: new value added items
Entered by: Justin Peterson

17:51 Dec 22, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Economy
Spanish term or phrase: nuevos valores creados
This is an article dealing with the Cuban government's disingenuous calculation of the country's GDP.

Párrafo
¿Cómo se fabrica el fraude para calcular el PIB? Pues los burócratas de la dictadura contabilizan como NUEVOS VALORES CREADOS ciertos gastos sociales gratuitos, es decir, cuentan esos gastos no cobrados como si se hubiesen cobrados y fuesen ingresos
Justin Peterson
Spain
here: new value added items
Explanation:
… recording / recognizing certain free social services as new value added items...
Selected response from:

ViBe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1new fictitious accounting entries
Rebecca Jowers
4here: new value added items
ViBe
4extra value added
Francois Boye


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new fictitious accounting entries


Explanation:
(just a possibility)

The bureaucrats… record certain free social services as new fictitious accounting entries, i.e., they count those free services as if they were paid services and actually constitute income.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: "value added" is key here, not just any "entry" / Exactly: "(p)added value" :) / The concept of added value is crucial for GDP, which can be calculated, inter alia, as the sum of values added across the economy.
18 hrs
  -> "value added" might imply that the entries are genuine, but the text appears to refer to fabricated accounting entries (counting free social services as paid services) to pad the GDP

agree  Adrian MM. (X): This rings plausible for those of us, with British & Canadian but soon-to-be, blockade-lifted US passports, who have actually visited the spicy island and/or its satellite of Isla de la Juventud.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra value added


Explanation:
As if the economy had produced more valued added

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: the word "extra" would be a bit confusing in the "value added" context, I'm afraid
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here: new value added items


Explanation:
… recording / recognizing certain free social services as new value added items...

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search