(no) cobrados

English translation: unpaid (in this context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(no) cobrados
English translation:unpaid (in this context)
Entered by: Justin Peterson

17:56 Dec 22, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Economy
Spanish term or phrase: (no) cobrados
An article criticising the Cuban government's dubious calculation of its GDP:

¿Cómo se fabrica el fraude para calcular el PIB? Pues los burócratas de la dictadura contabilizan como nuevos valores creados ciertos gastos sociales gratuitos, es decir, cuentan esos gastos NO COBRADOS como si se hubiesen cobrados y fuesen ingresos. En Salud Pública, por ejemplo, se calcula arbitrariamente cuánto costarían en países capitalistas las cirugías realizadas en los hospitales de Cuba durante un año, y los análisis de sangre, rayos X, etc
Justin Peterson
Spain
unpaid (in this context)
Explanation:
(just a possibility)

The bureaucrats… record certain free social services as new fictitious accounting entries, i.e., they count those free services as if they were paid services and actually constitute income.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3free of charge (services)
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1unpaid (in this context)
Rebecca Jowers
4 +1Unbilled or uninvoiced
ViBe
4unfunded liabilites
bigedsenior


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpaid (in this context)


Explanation:
(just a possibility)

The bureaucrats… record certain free social services as new fictitious accounting entries, i.e., they count those free services as if they were paid services and actually constitute income.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy

neutral  ViBe: unpaid by WHOM? )) The key here is that those services were never included in invoices issued to those who consumed them, while still recognized as income for the service provider. Oh well...
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free of charge (services)


Explanation:
my interpretation

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
1 hr

agree  neilmac: Nicely dispenses with the opinionated value judgements implicit in the source text.
5 hrs

agree  acetran
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unfunded liabilites


Explanation:
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Unfunded+Liability
Describing any liability or other expense that does not have savings or investments set aside to pay it. That is, the party responsible for paying an unfunded ...


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unbilled or uninvoiced


Explanation:
Unbilled or uninvoiced:

… recording these unbilled/uninvoiced costs as if they were [actually] billed / invoiced and recognizing them as [accrued / collected] income.


ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search