valor al cobro o para su gestión de cobro

English translation: value in collection or presented for collection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor al cobro o para su gestión de cobro
English translation:value in collection or presented for collection
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

01:09 Feb 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Statement (back of check)
Spanish term or phrase: valor al cobro o para su gestión de cobro
Gestión de cobro de cheques por mandato de terceros. Recordamos que de acuerdo a lo establecido por el BCRA, en caso de cheques que sean entregados por un tercero para su gestión de cobro (ya sea por caja o a través de un depósito en cuenta), en el dorso del mencionado cheque se deberá consignar el nombre o denominación del mandante u ordenante (tercero), su firma y número de documento de identidad - en el caso de Personas Físicas - o CUIT en el caso de Personas Jurídicas. Adicionalmente deberá insertarse alguna de las siguientes expresiones "en procuración",
"valor al cobro" o "para su gestión de cobro". La responsabilidad de cumplir con lo indicado anteriormente recae en el mandante o en el mandatario, indistintamente.
Se aclara que un cheque entregado para su gestión de cobro que no presente las condiciones indicadas anteriormente podrá ser rechazado por irregularidad en la cadena de endosos, de corresponder.
Hinara
United States
value in collection or presented for collection
Explanation:
“Valor al cobro” or “valor para gestión de cobro” (as well as “en procuración”) are all indorsements for collection (“endosos de apoderamiento”) that authorize the holder of a check to take payment of a check as agent of a third party (“por mandato de terceros”). In international negotiable instruments law, “valor al cobro” and “valor para gestión de cobro” are really synonyms translated simply as “value in collection”, while “en procuración” is rendered as “by procuration”. But if you want to distinguish the two perhaps you could translate this as “value in collection or presented for collection”.

This is the standard terminology used in the 1931 “Geneva Convention Providing a Uniform Law for Cheques”:

Article 23
When an endorsement contains the statement " value in collection " (" valeur en recouvrement") for collection " (" pour encaissement "), " by procuration " (" par procuration"), or any other phrase implying a simple mandate, the holder may exercise all rights arising out of the cheque, but he can endorse it only in his capacity as agent.

In this case the parties liable can only set up against the holder defences which could be set up against the endorser.

The mandate contained in an endorsement by procuration does not terminate by reason of the death of the party giving the mandate or by reason of his becoming legally incapable.

http://www.jus.uio.no/english/services/library/treaties/09/9...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5value in collection or presented for collection
Rebecca Jowers
5charge value or for recovery
Jesus Duran Fernandez
4deposited for collection of its value or for its collection management
Francois Boye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposited for collection of its value or for its collection management


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 325

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charge value or for recovery


Explanation:
The charge value is the value charged for the return of the service offered and for the management of the recovery of the money

Jesus Duran Fernandez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value in collection or presented for collection


Explanation:
“Valor al cobro” or “valor para gestión de cobro” (as well as “en procuración”) are all indorsements for collection (“endosos de apoderamiento”) that authorize the holder of a check to take payment of a check as agent of a third party (“por mandato de terceros”). In international negotiable instruments law, “valor al cobro” and “valor para gestión de cobro” are really synonyms translated simply as “value in collection”, while “en procuración” is rendered as “by procuration”. But if you want to distinguish the two perhaps you could translate this as “value in collection or presented for collection”.

This is the standard terminology used in the 1931 “Geneva Convention Providing a Uniform Law for Cheques”:

Article 23
When an endorsement contains the statement " value in collection " (" valeur en recouvrement") for collection " (" pour encaissement "), " by procuration " (" par procuration"), or any other phrase implying a simple mandate, the holder may exercise all rights arising out of the cheque, but he can endorse it only in his capacity as agent.

In this case the parties liable can only set up against the holder defences which could be set up against the endorser.

The mandate contained in an endorsement by procuration does not terminate by reason of the death of the party giving the mandate or by reason of his becoming legally incapable.

http://www.jus.uio.no/english/services/library/treaties/09/9...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search