valoraciones numéricas

English translation: (credit) rating (service)

10:52 Feb 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: valoraciones numéricas
SHCP - Disposiciones de carácter general para regular el ***servicio de valoraciones*** numéricas prestado por las Sociedades de Información Crediticia
Modificaciones derivadas de la Reforma Financiera, entre los que destaca la definición de términos bajo los cuales las SIC podrán ofrecer ***servicio de valoración numérica*** (de la capacidad de pago o endeudamiento) a sus Usuarios o Clientes.
Posibilidad de entregar dicha información a Entidades Financieras sin autorización del cliente siempre y cuando no se revelen Datos Confidenciales (las entidades comerciales y SOFOMES ENR requerirán siempre la autorización de los clientes); establecimiento de medidas de control adicionales, así como de requerimientos en materia de seguridad informática y de sistemas, entre otros.

The client is a Spanish bank although the context here is Mexican banking. I've seen "numeric assessment" used a couple of times, once in the Mexican National Banking and Securities Commission (CNBV) Annual Report (see p.16 http://www.cnbv.gob.mx/en/CNBV/Documents/Informe Anual Inglé... but it doesn't convince me as a term
William Pairman
Spain
English translation:(credit) rating (service)
Explanation:
"The Credit Rating Service provides companies with Business Information Reports that serve as an effective risk mitigation tool and assist in making correct investment decisions relating to partner companies worldwide. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-02-15 11:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/credit rat...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(credit) rating (service)
neilmac
3 +1loan appraisal/credit assessment
sidewinder
3 +1credit score
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3numerical (credit) evaluations
liz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan appraisal/credit assessment


Explanation:
opinion

sidewinder
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francois.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(credit) rating (service)


Explanation:
"The Credit Rating Service provides companies with Business Information Reports that serve as an effective risk mitigation tool and assist in making correct investment decisions relating to partner companies worldwide. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-02-15 11:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/credit rat...


    Reference: http://www.dubaichamber.com/en/services/business-protection/...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
numerical (credit) evaluations


Explanation:
The Development of Numerical Credit Evaluation Systems ...
www.tandfonline.com › List of Issues › Table Of Contents
by JH Myers - ‎1963 - ‎Cited by 260 - ‎Related articles
10 Apr 2012 - The Development of Numerical Credit Evaluation Systems ... performed on retail credit application data to develop a numerical scoring system ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-02-15 13:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foundations of Finance: The Logic and Practice of ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=7302089965
2003 - ‎Corporations
The numerical evaluation of credit applicants where the score is evaluated relative to a ... of such sources as credit extended by suppliers or a loan from a bank.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit score


Explanation:
Saludos y feliz día.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: This seems to be what the term refers to, i.e. credit scores of customers. I think credit ratings are usually AAA, AA, etc., and they are usually given to financial institutions, countries, etc.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert! Muy amable.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search