cuenta vivienda

English translation: home savings account

03:57 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta vivienda
Un cuenta de ahorro con un alto tipo de interes, permite una deduccion fiscal por las cantidades despositadas, todas las cantidades depositadas en una cuenta de este tipo han de ser invertidas en la adquisicion de vivienda habitual.
malaurag
English translation:home savings account
Explanation:
CUENTA VIVIENDA

Cuenta de ahorro creada para depositar el dinero destinado a adquirir, construir, o ampliar la superficie útil de su vivienda y que permite obtener importantes beneficios fiscales.

Término en inglés: Home-savings account

http://members.fortunecity.es/eliteconta/seguridad.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-14 04:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could be deducting taxes for your primary home already. Just as if you had already bought it. Cajamar\'s Home Savings Account offers exceptional return and the same tax benefits. Thus you will have up to four years to calmly look for the home that best meets your needs.

The amounts annually deposited in your Cajamar Home Savings Account have a 15% personal income rate deduction, with a deductible contribution limit of 9,015.18 euros.

http://www.cajamar.es/en/productos/cuentavivienda.htm
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2home savings account
Susana Galilea
5 +1housing account
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing account


Explanation:
with over a million Google hits

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian Julber
7 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home savings account


Explanation:
CUENTA VIVIENDA

Cuenta de ahorro creada para depositar el dinero destinado a adquirir, construir, o ampliar la superficie útil de su vivienda y que permite obtener importantes beneficios fiscales.

Término en inglés: Home-savings account

http://members.fortunecity.es/eliteconta/seguridad.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-14 04:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could be deducting taxes for your primary home already. Just as if you had already bought it. Cajamar\'s Home Savings Account offers exceptional return and the same tax benefits. Thus you will have up to four years to calmly look for the home that best meets your needs.

The amounts annually deposited in your Cajamar Home Savings Account have a 15% personal income rate deduction, with a deductible contribution limit of 9,015.18 euros.

http://www.cajamar.es/en/productos/cuentavivienda.htm

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally van der Graaff
16 hrs

agree  nothing
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search