D. (abbreviation)

English translation: \"Don\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:D. (abbreviation)
English translation:\"Don\"
Entered by: Hinara

18:01 Aug 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mortgage document
Spanish term or phrase: D. (abbreviation)
At the end of the document explaining the terms of the mortgage loan, it reads:

El proyecto de documento contractual podrá ser examinado por el solicitante en el despacho del Notario de esta ciudad que autorice la escritura y que salvo otra indicación del cliente será D.

Following this last line are signatures.
Hinara
United States
"Don"
Explanation:
D. = "Don" that goes before the notary's name (which in your document has been omitted). If you google your text, you will see there are several questions from consumers about standard loan documents in which the notary's name has not been filled in:

Además en mi oferta vinculante no pone que tengo 3 días para revisarla, pone esto:
“El proyecto de documento contractual podrá ser examinado por el solicitante en el despacho del Notario de esta ciudad que autorice la escritura y que salvo otra indicación del cliente será D. ”
http://www.josportal.com/foros/foro-hipotecas-abusos-en-tu-h...

VALIDEZ DE LA OFERTA
Esta oferta será válida hasta el día 20/XX/200x, dentro de cuyo plazo deberá formalizarse la correspondiente escritura. El proyecto de documento contractual podrá ser examinado por el solicitante en el despacho del Notario de esta ciudad que autorice la escritura y que salvo otra indicación del cliente será D.
En a, 05 de XXXXXXX de 200x
http://www.euribor.com.es/foro/hipotecas/2840-suelo-bbva-acc...

VALIDEZ DE LA OFERTA Esta oferta será válida hasta el día 22/04/2010, dentro de cuyo plazo deberá de formularse la correspondiente escritura. El proyecto de documento contractual podrá ser examinado por el solicitante en el despacho del Notario de esta ciudad que autorice la escritura y que salvo otra indicación del cliente será D.
http://foroclausulasuelo.com/COMO-ELIMINAR-OFERTA-VINCULANTE...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"Don"
Rebecca Jowers
5 +1Mr.
Clarkalo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Don"


Explanation:
D. = "Don" that goes before the notary's name (which in your document has been omitted). If you google your text, you will see there are several questions from consumers about standard loan documents in which the notary's name has not been filled in:

Además en mi oferta vinculante no pone que tengo 3 días para revisarla, pone esto:
“El proyecto de documento contractual podrá ser examinado por el solicitante en el despacho del Notario de esta ciudad que autorice la escritura y que salvo otra indicación del cliente será D. ”
http://www.josportal.com/foros/foro-hipotecas-abusos-en-tu-h...

VALIDEZ DE LA OFERTA
Esta oferta será válida hasta el día 20/XX/200x, dentro de cuyo plazo deberá formalizarse la correspondiente escritura. El proyecto de documento contractual podrá ser examinado por el solicitante en el despacho del Notario de esta ciudad que autorice la escritura y que salvo otra indicación del cliente será D.
En a, 05 de XXXXXXX de 200x
http://www.euribor.com.es/foro/hipotecas/2840-suelo-bbva-acc...

VALIDEZ DE LA OFERTA Esta oferta será válida hasta el día 22/04/2010, dentro de cuyo plazo deberá de formularse la correspondiente escritura. El proyecto de documento contractual podrá ser examinado por el solicitante en el despacho del Notario de esta ciudad que autorice la escritura y que salvo otra indicación del cliente será D.
http://foroclausulasuelo.com/COMO-ELIMINAR-OFERTA-VINCULANTE...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ooohh! Of course! That makes sense. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Adrian

agree  Helena Chavarria
22 mins
  -> Thanks Helena

agree  JohnMcDove
9 hrs
  -> Thanks John

agree  neilmac
22 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Sexist! Unless it can also be Doña.... ;-)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks and see this: http://www.elconfidencial.com/espana/2016-02-10/opositar-a-n...

disagree  Patrick Weill: How is this a translation?
5 days
  -> You're right; it's not a translation--I knew that Hinara would obviously know that "Don" = Mr. and only wanted to underscore that the "D." omitting the notary's name is often found in Spanish legal documents.

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mr.


Explanation:
The American spelling uses a period, while the British spelling does not (i.e. Mr).

Clarkalo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
2 days 11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search