libro de matrícula

English translation: employee register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de matrícula
English translation:employee register
Entered by: Natalia Pedrosa

16:31 Oct 4, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Payslip
Spanish term or phrase: libro de matrícula
Hi colleagues,

I am translating a Spanish to English document and this term appears beside a worker's data, such as the social security number.

I've learnt throught the Internet that is a "libro de matrícula de los trabajadores", where I guess workers are registered.

All your help will be much appreciated.

Regards,
Natalia
Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
employees register
Explanation:
required to be kept at each workplace and placed at the disposal of the labor inspection authorities (Inspección de Trabajo y Seguridad Social)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-10-04 16:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a good explanation:

http://guiasjuridicas.wolterskluwer.es/home/EX0000013213/200...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2016-10-07 10:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to the ideas posted below, perhaps "personnel register" is also a possible rendering.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca. Have a nice Sunday!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5employees register
Rebecca Jowers
3 -1worker(s') registry
Margarida Martins Costelha


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
worker(s') registry


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=w9vzV9fDH4-t8wemgq6ICg&g...

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Margarida!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: this is not a registry
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
employees register


Explanation:
required to be kept at each workplace and placed at the disposal of the labor inspection authorities (Inspección de Trabajo y Seguridad Social)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-10-04 16:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a good explanation:

http://guiasjuridicas.wolterskluwer.es/home/EX0000013213/200...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2016-10-07 10:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to the ideas posted below, perhaps "personnel register" is also a possible rendering.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you very much Rebecca. Have a nice Sunday!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rebecca!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
29 mins
  -> Thanks, neilmac

agree  AllegroTrans: register of employees would sound more official
1 hr
  -> Yes, also an option

agree  David Hollywood: yes ... or "employee register" not "employees" if you want to go with "register of employees" ok too
8 hrs
  -> Yes, good point

agree  Erika Ramos De Urquidi
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erika

agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, and I'm with David H.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search