índices de mora

English translation: default rates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:índices de mora
English translation:default rates
Entered by: Marie Wilson

14:17 Dec 3, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Spanish term or phrase: índices de mora
In this context thanks! UK English

Esta tendencia de la rentabilidad de las Instituciones de Microfinanzas en el país fue producto por un lado, de la violencia e inseguridad ciudadana que afecta el sector de la micro y pequeña empresa; por el otro lado, de una reducción en los ingresos de las Instituciones de Microfinanzas debido a la aprobación de una ley que les exigió a las instituciones eliminar comisiones inherentes al crédito, para lo cual se realizó un proceso de reestructuración en planes de pago, sistemas de información, entre otros aspectos.
En síntesis, las Instituciones de Microfinanzas de El Salvador mostraron un crecimiento sostenido en la cartera de crédito; sin embargo presentan los índices de mora más altos de la región Centroamericana y el Caribe.
Adicionalmente, se reflejó un considerable incremento en los gastos operativos y una baja en la productividad del personal.
Todos estos aspectos más factores externos de regulación incidieron negativamente en la rentabilidad del sector de microfinanzas del país.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
default rates
Explanation:
They have the highest default rates in the country. With reference to paying back loans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-12-03 14:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of the region, not the country. Just noticed that.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3default rates
Marie Wilson
4index of late payment
Francois Boye
3debt coverage ratio
Meridy Lippoldt
3past-due loan (portafolio) ratio
lugoben
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
past-due loan (portafolio) ratio


Explanation:
El Índice de Morosidad (IMOR) es la cartera de crédito vencida como proporción de la cartera total. Es uno de los indicadores más utilizados como medida de riesgo de una cartera crediticia.
IMOR= Cartera vencida/ Cartera total.
http://www.banxico.org.mx/sistema-financiero/material-educat...

What does 'Past Due' mean
Past due is a loan payment that has not been made as of its due date. A borrower who is past due may be subject to late fees, unless the borrower is still within a grace period. Failure to repay a loan on time could have negative implications for the borrower's credit status or cause the loan terms to be permanently adjusted
Read more: Past Due Definition | http://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/past-due.asp#ixzz4Rmmb2i...
Follow us: Investopedia on Facebook

La Morosidad se ubicó en 0.9% y el índice de cobertura de cartera total en 1.8%. ixe.com.mx

The past-due loan portfolio to total loan portfolio ratio was 0.9% and the allowance for loan losses to total loan portfolio ratio was 1.8%.
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/índice de mo...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
default rates


Explanation:
They have the highest default rates in the country. With reference to paying back loans.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2016-12-03 14:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of the region, not the country. Just noticed that.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: '...one of the highest default rates in the country.' http://247wallst.com/special-report/2016/11/23/states-with-t...
4 mins
  -> Thanks Helena

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, índices=tasas in this case.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  patinba
2 days 55 mins
  -> Thanks patinba

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index of late payment


Explanation:
mora = demora en el pago

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2016-12-03 15:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: INDICES instead of 'index'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2016-12-03 15:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/growth/smes/support/late-payment_en

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debt coverage ratio


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/coverageratio.asp?ad=dir... cf. Barron's Dictionary of Business Terms to wit: "mathematical relationship of NET OPERATING INCOME divided by ANNUAL DEBT SERVICE; often used as an underwriting criterion for Income property mortgage loans

Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29




Reference comments


25 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
TRABAJO DE TITULACION EXAMEN COMPLEXIVO PARA LA ...
repositorio.ucsg.edu.ec/bitstream/3317/.../T-UCSG-POS-MDB-4.pd...
evolución de los índices de mora de la cartera. ... The present document develops an analysis of the default rate existent in the credits that it grants .... información es similar: El Salvador expide hasta en 10 años; Venezuela, 7 año; Brasil, ...



http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mora
mora
(Economía) (Jur) delay
ponerse en mora to default

I would say "default rates", given the above reference.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helena Chavarria: Yes, I agree: 'default rates'.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Helena.
agree  Robert Carter
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search