$10.886 millones

English translation: $10.886 billion

19:50 Dec 8, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / e-mails
Spanish term or phrase: $10.886 millones
acumulación de $10.886 millones registrada en junio 2015

Would it be $1.88 trillion?
Emily Tell
United States
English translation:$10.886 billion
Explanation:
Should be billion, not billions, as far as I know. 1.000 milliones =1 billion, 10.000=10 billion, etc.
Selected response from:

Iseult Harrington
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1$10.886 billion
Iseult Harrington
5 +1$10.886 million
David Hollywood
5$10.886 billions
Francois Boye
4$ 10,886 millions or $ 10.89 billions
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Rodrigo Yanez


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
$10.886 billion


Explanation:
Should be billion, not billions, as far as I know. 1.000 milliones =1 billion, 10.000=10 billion, etc.


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_and_short_scales
Iseult Harrington
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: no plural, when it is a specific amount
15 mins

neutral  Charles Davis: Yes, provided it's not from Mexico, Central America, Peru or Bolivia, or the US itself, which use the decimal point. We have to know this.
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
$10.886 billions


Explanation:
$10.886 in a Spanish speaking country = $10,886 in an English speaking country

$10,886,000,000 = $10.886 billions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-09 01:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: BILLION instead of billions

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
$10.886 million


Explanation:
that's what it says and that's what it means (forget billion etc.) We had this dilemma in the IMF many times but yu have to stick to the figures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-09 03:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's not billions or trillions, just the way it is and no juggling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-09 03:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise they would say mil millones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-09 03:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not the case here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-09 03:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just put the number and you'll be ok

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: If it's from Mexico or Peru or a couple of other countries that use the decimal point, I agree. Otherwise the full stop must be changed to a comma, otherwise it's 1000 times too little.
3 hrs

agree  Vuka Mijuskovic: It's just that we're not used to having figures presented with 3 decimal places. If it was 10.89 there would be no doubt whatsoever.
7 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
$ 10,886 millions or $ 10.89 billions


Explanation:
1 billion = 1,000 millions, I hope this help

Rodrigo Yanez
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search