contrato de mutuo dinerario

English translation: mutual credit contract

21:11 Dec 9, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank Guarantee
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de mutuo dinerario
A company is issuing a bank guarantee to back the compliance of an obligation for an infrastructure project.
Emily Tell
United States
English translation:mutual credit contract
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutual_credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-12-09 22:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrato_de_mutuo
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1monetary loan for consumption/Mutuum contract
Helena Chavarria
4mutual credit contract
Francois Boye


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutual credit contract


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutual_credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-12-09 22:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrato_de_mutuo

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monetary loan for consumption/Mutuum contract


Explanation:
Perhaps 'Contract for Monetary Loan' would be sufficient.

Contrato de mutuo

El mutuo o préstamo de consumo es un contrato en virtud del cual una persona (prestamista o mutuante) entrega a otra (prestatario, mutuario o mutuatario) dinero u otra cosa consumible, para que se sirva de ella y devuelva después otro tanto del mismo género y cantidad.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contrato_de_mutuo

The Mutuum Contract in Anglo-American Law
The mutuum contract, as noted in the previous post, is the basis of fractional reserve banking, and involves the loan of money to a bank as a mutuum, giving it ownership of the money, and the promise by the bank to return on demand money up the same amount. This is a demand deposit.

I will quote here some useful sources on the mutuum contract in the US and British law.

http://socialdemocracy21stcentury.blogspot.com.es/2011/09/mu...

'To sign loans for consumption'. A veces en inglés también se utiliza la propia denominación latina 'mutuum', pero creo que su uso es bastante más minoritario.

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/celebrar-un-contrato-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-09 22:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you type 'contrato de mutuo' in the term search here, you'll see quite a few examples.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/2...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/115...


Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Assuming (as seems likely from the Q as posted) that this is a pro source text targeted at pro readers, I'd use the Latin: "mutuum contract".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robin :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search