Contratación

English translation: entering into a contract / trading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contratación
English translation:entering into a contract / trading
Entered by: Ruth Ramsey

19:09 Dec 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Advice Proposals
Spanish term or phrase: Contratación
Advice Proposals / Suitability Tests (Banking) - Spain

This word, and its plural (contrataciones) appear a lot in this text, but I'm not entirely sure whether to use "trading", "contract" or "procurement", or whether it might even have different meanings in different parts of the text.

This is in the context of advice and proposals that are provided for hedging products.

When it's referring specifically to the product, it could be "trading/trade" but when it's referring to the proposal, I'm wondering whether "contract" would be more appropriate.

Please see two sections of context below.

Any help or advice on this would be much appreciated.

"El proceso de contratación deberá conectar con el paso previo de generación de propuestas, determinando de este modo si la operación contratada fue previamente asesorada. Existiendo unos determinados criterios y márgenes para delimitar si la operación insertada y la propuesta, se consideran como vinculadas y por tanto la operación es asesorada.
[...en el proceso de contratación, la operación contratada deberá hacer una llamada al motor de generación de propuestas para confirmar si existe una propuesta que esté alineada con la operación que se ha registrado.]"

"£Los procesos de contratación del cliente también guardarán relación con la propuesta de asesoramiento y se verán afectados por los nuevos requerimientos para la prestación de este servicio de asesoramiento."



http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-US/thQuestion.aspx...
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
entering into a contract
Explanation:
This is how I would deal with it. For example: El proceso de contratación = The process of entering into a [hedging/trading] contract ....., la operación contratada = the [hedging/trading] trading contract entered into ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-28 11:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Sorry - the second example should read: the [hedging/trading] contract entered into ...
Selected response from:

Sandy Carpenter
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Sandy. I think the correct translation may depend on the context of each sentence in this text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entering into a contract
Sandy Carpenter
3contracting (process)
ferreirac


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracting (process)


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entering into a contract


Explanation:
This is how I would deal with it. For example: El proceso de contratación = The process of entering into a [hedging/trading] contract ....., la operación contratada = the [hedging/trading] trading contract entered into ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-12-28 11:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Sorry - the second example should read: the [hedging/trading] contract entered into ...

Sandy Carpenter
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Sandy. I think the correct translation may depend on the context of each sentence in this text.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search