los impactos recogidos

English translation: have been based on the effects collected/assembled

21:11 Dec 28, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Advice Proposals
Spanish term or phrase: los impactos recogidos
Advice Proposals / Suitability Tests (Banking) - Spain

I'm trying to decide on the best translation for "impactos" (outcome, effects?) and "recogidos" (included?) here.

Any suggestions would be most welcome. Thanks in advance.


"Los requerimientos recogidos en el DDP (Documento de Definición de la Petición) se han cimentado en los impactos recogidos en el “Gap Analysis” [Ref.2] y en los requerimientos recibidos de las áreas Usuarias."
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
English translation:have been based on the effects collected/assembled
Explanation:
cimentar = fundar = to found in English
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Francois. I just simplified it to "the results of the Gap Analysis", which I think is essentially what they're getting at, in a more wordy way.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1have been based on the effects collected/assembled
Francois Boye
4the effects shown/mentioned
Robert Carter
4assessment impact from collected data
jude dabo
3the outcomes garnered
Oliver Toogood
3have become an integral part of the data collected as to the impacts´ assessment
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been based on the effects collected/assembled


Explanation:
cimentar = fundar = to found in English

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Thanks Francois. I just simplified it to "the results of the Gap Analysis", which I think is essentially what they're getting at, in a more wordy way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Language Connection
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the effects shown/mentioned


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with "effects" for "impactos", but I think the use of "recogido" is referring to what is shown or mentioned in the "gap analysis".

recoger
7
(incluir, registrar)
el informe recoge estas últimas estadísticas — these latest statistics figure / appear in the report
esta acepción no la recoge ningún diccionario — this meaning isn't included in / isn't in any dictionary

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/espanol-ingles/re...

I would used "established" in the preceding instance of the word "recogido".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the outcomes garnered


Explanation:
or gleaned, if you want alternatives to ' collected', ' gathered';

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have become an integral part of the data collected as to the impacts´ assessment


Explanation:
it is strange to collect impacts or effects, I would rather opt for collecting data on the assessment of the impacts.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment impact from collected data


Explanation:
impact or results after data analysis

jude dabo
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search