adquisición

English translation: leasing/renting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adquisición
English translation:leasing/renting
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

00:12 Dec 29, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Letter
Spanish term or phrase: adquisición
Source text:

La adquisicion de la BG/MTN/SLBC se hará por medio de nuestra sociedad ABC L.L.C registrada en USA a través del Bank of America en USA. Indicarme sino existe inconveniente alguno con .....

--------------
Me gustaría saber cúal es el equivalente adecuado para adquisición cuando se refiere a una garantía bancaria.

No creo que en este caso aplique purchase?

Sugerencias
Lydianette Soza
Belize
leasing/renting
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-29 02:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pega en el nuevo contexto
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leasing/renting
David Hollywood
4acquisition
jude dabo
3takeover
Iseult Harrington


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takeover


Explanation:
Without further context, it appears to be referring to a takeover.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takeover
Iseult Harrington
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leasing/renting


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-29 02:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pega en el nuevo contexto

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
21 mins
  -> thanks Pat and saludos

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition


Explanation:
acquisition of bank instruments -bg,sblc,mtn,lc etc leased or purchased

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search