compliance penal

English translation: Legal compliance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compliance penal
English translation:Legal compliance
Entered by: Kathy M

16:19 Nov 13, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: compliance penal
How do you say "compliance penal" in English since "criminal compliance" sounds very strange and all the Internet pages on the subject are in Spanish.
Kathy M
United Kingdom
Legal compliance
Explanation:
So, a year later I've been researching the same term and am absolutely not happy calling it "criminal compliance" either. I think the most suitable answer could be "legal compliance". It all seems to come under the same general idea of corporate compliance but legal compliance seems more relevant to law firms / departments since it deals with complying with the law itself.
I am still not completely sure on this, but decided to post in case it could help someone else researching the same term.
Selected response from:

Rachael West
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(corporate) criminal compliance
Rebecca Jowers
4regulatory compliance
patinba
3 +1criminal responsibility or criminal liability
Dan Echevarria
3Legal compliance
Rachael West
Summary of reference entries provided
Compliance
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal responsibility or criminal liability


Explanation:
I believe that in English "responsibility" or "liability" would be used in this context more than "compliance".

Dan Echevarria
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Uslar Gathmann: To start with this is Spanglish of the worst kind. Compliance is cumplimiento normativo in professional Spanish. So yes it is compliance in English. As to penal it is about criminal law or criminal records
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: Spanglish maybe, but compliance is compliance.
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: compliance and liability are two different concepts and I fail to see how you can assume that "liability" is intended here, without any of the actual text// but you can comply with criminal compliance regulations and that may well be what is meant here
4 hrs
  -> because "penal" clearly refers to a crime or misdemeanor and you can't comply with that but you can be responsible or liable for it.. Of course it needs more context though
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulatory compliance


Explanation:
Regulatory compliance is an organization's adherence to laws, regulations, guidelines and specifications relevant to its business. Violations of regulatory compliance regulations often result in legal punishment, including federal fines.
What is regulatory compliance? - Definition from WhatIs.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-11-13 21:44:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the term in business, and it covers,as the definitions clearly state, adherence to laws. This means that if you break the law, there are penalties for doing so, as a crime has been committed. The term is quite clear as to what it involves, "Criminal compliance" much less so.

Regulatory compliance
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

In general, compliance means conforming to a rule, such as a specification, policy, standard or law. Regulatory compliance describes the goal that organizations aspire to achieve in their efforts to ensure that they are aware of and take steps to comply with relevant laws, polices, and regulations.[1] Due to the increasing number of regulations and need for operational transparency, organizations are increasingly adopting the use of consolidated and harmonized sets of compliance controls.[2] This approach is used to ensure that all necessary governance requirements can be met without the unnecessary duplication of effort and activity from resources.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1330
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(corporate) criminal compliance


Explanation:
I'm assuming this refers to what is called in Spain "compliance penal" or "(corporate) criminal compliance" (= "implantación de sistemas de control de cumplimiento normativo y prevención del delito". Here are some references:

http://www.taglaw.com/government-investigations-a-white-coll...

http://language.hoganlovells.com/files/Publication/4f7c9c3c-...

http://www.cuatrecasas.com/es/areas_de_practica/corporate_co...


http://perezdomingo.com/en/servicio/corporate-compliance-2/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-13 19:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certain Spanish corporations must have a "sistema de compliance penal" and a "compliance officer"
http://www.kpmgcumplimientolegal.es/estandar-nacional-compli...

Las Leyes Orgánicas 5/2010 y 15/2015, de modificación del Código Penal, han introducido, respectivamente, los requisitos para la atribución de la responsabilidad penal de las personas jurídicas y el régimen legal para la exención de dicha responsabilidad. Esta exención es posible siempre que la empresa cuente con un eficaz programa de prevención de delitos.
Además, la vigencia de este régimen legal de responsabilidad penal para las empresas y la posibilidad de eximirse de la misma, solo en el caso de que los programas de prevención hayan sido real y eficazmente implantados, ha sido confirmada tanto por la Circular 1/2016 de la Fiscalía General del Estado como por las Sentencias 154/2016 y 221/2016 de la Sala de lo Penal del Tribunal Supremo.
En la medida en que a todas las empresas afecta el régimen de responsabilidad penal, es casi necesario que las empresas deban diseñar e implantar sistemas y políticas corporativas de prevención de comportamientos delictivos en la empresa y por ello la figura profesionalizada del Compliance Officer, responsable del cumplimiento del marco regulatorio y normativo en el ámbito penal que afecta a las empresas, resulta de suma importancia dentro de la organización.

http://www.abogacia.es/2017/03/16/curso-compliance-officer/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2017-11-14 09:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, I understand your concern, but the audience for your translation will most likely understand what is meant. (Anyone involved with corporate management certainly will.)

"Corporate criminal compliance" is short for "compliance program/system to prevent and detect corporate crime",(i.e., bribery, tax fraud, money laundering, competition law violations, etc.,). By law, certain corporations must have a compliance program with a compliance unit and a compliance officer, etc. As an example, here is how the German vehicle manufacturer MAN describes its compliance program:

MAN’s Compliance Program focuses on white collar crime (especially anticorruption, prevention of money laundering) and antitrust law. In this respect, MAN has developed a Group-wide Integrity and Compliance Program that:

prevents compliance violations (prevention),

detects as early as possible any compliance violations that may arise despite preventative measures (detection), and

responds quickly and efficiently to these compliance violations (response).

Corruption and cartel formation pose particularly high risks for the Company and its employees. Compliance violations in these areas can lead to high fines for the Company, penal sanctions against employees, actions for damages brought by customers, competitors and suppliers, order freezes and negative press.

MAN’s Supervisory and Executive Boards have also pushed to improve the compliance system as a result of the investigations following allegations of corruption, so that such cases do not occur again under any circumstances.

https://www.corporate.man.eu/en/risk-and-compliance/man-comp...


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer, but my gripe is that "criminal compliance" sounds like the company is complying with the crime/criminal, which is far from the truth.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't normally post agrees or disagrees where there's no context, but it's hard to see how else you could translate this.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. I've had to translate several Spanish corporate documents on this topic, so I am assuming I'm on the right track. The asker will know for sure.

agree  Helena Chavarria: https://ggiforum.com/law/corporate-and-commercial/1254-crimi...
896 days
  -> Gracias, Helena
The asker has declined this answer

415 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legal compliance


Explanation:
So, a year later I've been researching the same term and am absolutely not happy calling it "criminal compliance" either. I think the most suitable answer could be "legal compliance". It all seems to come under the same general idea of corporate compliance but legal compliance seems more relevant to law firms / departments since it deals with complying with the law itself.
I am still not completely sure on this, but decided to post in case it could help someone else researching the same term.

Rachael West
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jackstraw: Rachael, I'm in the same boat as you, but there are loads of good Internet hits for "criminal compliance" - which sounds likea classic oxymoron, if you comply you're guilty!
377 days
  -> Hi Jack, just because there are internet hits doesn't make it right these days. Actually, all the hits I can find are all from Spanish (or South American) pages translated into English. So we still have the same problem :-)




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: Compliance

Reference information:
https://sanlex.es/blog/que-es-el-compliance
Es un término en la traducción de tipo préstamo, no calco.
Cumpliance = cumpliance.
Basketball = basketball.
Internet = internet.
Y demás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2017-11-13 20:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECCIÓN:
"Compliance", aunque por alguna razón presentaron el término en españo como "cumpliance."
¡¡¡Saludos!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2017-11-13 20:30:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Criminal compliance" está bien.
¡¡¡Saludos!!!


    https://sanlex.es/blog/que-es-el-compliance
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search