Partes sociales (en un S. de R.L. de C.V.)

English translation: equity interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Partes sociales (en un S. de R.L. de C.V.)
English translation:equity interests
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

10:39 Jan 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Partes sociales (en un S. de R.L. de C.V.)
Dear colleagues, I need your help, are these shares, equity capital, shareholders or something else?

"No podran decretarse nuevos aumentos en tanto no esten totalmente pagadas las *partes sociales* suscritas en aumentos anteriores."
Sandra Glisic
Serbia
equity interests
Explanation:
This matter has often been debated on Proz but, in essence, the laws defining limited liability companies in many Spanish-speaking countries (Mexico and Spain, for example) indicate that individual units of company capital cannot be called shares (“acciones”), but rather are known variously as “participaciones,” “participaciones sociales,” or “partes sociales” that cannot be publicly traded, allowing the members to set up a closely-held company. To reflect this idiosyncrasy of these corporate laws, many translators choose to translate "partes/participaciones sociales" as “equity interests;” “member holdings/interests/quotas;” or more literally as “equity participations;” “participation units” or just plain “participations,” thus avoiding the term "shares."


Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada de Capital Variable (S. de R.L. de C.V.)
Se distingue de la S.A. ya que su esencia se concentra en negocios más cerrados. Su capital social no se divide en acciones, sino en participaciones sociales, cuya transmisión (por cesión) es más complicada y restringida que la de una acción. Empresas familiares o con capital extranjero son los ejemplos más comunes en utilizar este tipo societario.
http://www.h2gconsulting.com/how2go-mexico/como-crear-una-so...



Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equity interests
Rebecca Jowers
3Shares (of a limited partnership / limited liability company of variable capital
Seth Phillips


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shares (of a limited partnership / limited liability company of variable capital


Explanation:
Adapted per Thomas West and Javier Becerra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-01-11 11:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acciones, for corporations, yes. But participaciones, which typically are distinguished from acciones, for limited liability type entities, usually would be equity interests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-01-11 11:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All in all, definitions/meanings of asset terminology vary considerably depending how the entity is organized (which dictates the financial statements and whatnot).

Seth Phillips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Seth. I found "acciones" and "participaciones" to be shares as well, is there a difference?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rebecca Jowers: Hi Seth, I think you may be confusing limited partnerships (Sociedades en Comandita/Sociedades Comanditarias) with limited liability companies (Sociedad de Responsibilidad Limitada de Capital Variable in Mexico/Sociedad Limitada in Spain)
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: In my experience, this means "shares" in the vast majority of cases. But I think Rebecca is correct here.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity interests


Explanation:
This matter has often been debated on Proz but, in essence, the laws defining limited liability companies in many Spanish-speaking countries (Mexico and Spain, for example) indicate that individual units of company capital cannot be called shares (“acciones”), but rather are known variously as “participaciones,” “participaciones sociales,” or “partes sociales” that cannot be publicly traded, allowing the members to set up a closely-held company. To reflect this idiosyncrasy of these corporate laws, many translators choose to translate "partes/participaciones sociales" as “equity interests;” “member holdings/interests/quotas;” or more literally as “equity participations;” “participation units” or just plain “participations,” thus avoiding the term "shares."


Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada de Capital Variable (S. de R.L. de C.V.)
Se distingue de la S.A. ya que su esencia se concentra en negocios más cerrados. Su capital social no se divide en acciones, sino en participaciones sociales, cuya transmisión (por cesión) es más complicada y restringida que la de una acción. Empresas familiares o con capital extranjero son los ejemplos más comunes en utilizar este tipo societario.
http://www.h2gconsulting.com/how2go-mexico/como-crear-una-so...





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can this both refer to the part that they have in the total equity as well to the entity itself that holds that part? If that makes any sense. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Or "ownership interests".
35 mins
  -> Yes, thanks Robert. That's another good option, also "owner interests".

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search