Préstamo Prendario

English translation: secured loan

22:48 Jan 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pawn shops
Spanish term or phrase: Préstamo Prendario
Is it more correct to translate as Pawn Loan or Pawnshop Loan?
Lisa Primus
English translation:secured loan
Explanation:
I think even if it's from a pawnshop, this would be okay. It depends on the context really.

A secured loan, is a loan in which the borrower pledges some asset (e.g. a car or property) as collateral for the loan, which then becomes a secured debt owed to the creditor who gives the loan. The debt is thus secured against the collateral — in the event that the borrower defaults, the creditor takes possession of the asset used as collateral and may sell it to regain some or all of the amount originally loaned to the borrower, for example, foreclosure of a home.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secured_loan

A pawnbroker is an individual or business (pawnshop or pawn shop) that offers secured loans to people, with items of personal property used as collateral. The items having been pawned to the broker are themselves called pledges or pawns, or simply the collateral. While many items can be pawned, pawnshops typically accept jewelry, musical instruments, home audio equipment, computers, video game systems, televisions, cameras, power tools and other relatively valuable items as collateral.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pawnbroker
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4secured loan
Robert Carter
4collateralized loan
Rebecca Jowers
4pledged asset loan
Francois Boye
5 -1pledge
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pledge


Explanation:
Pledge.
¡Saludos!

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: Hi Maximo. No, a pledge is not a loan, it's the collateral for the loan.
7 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secured loan


Explanation:
I think even if it's from a pawnshop, this would be okay. It depends on the context really.

A secured loan, is a loan in which the borrower pledges some asset (e.g. a car or property) as collateral for the loan, which then becomes a secured debt owed to the creditor who gives the loan. The debt is thus secured against the collateral — in the event that the borrower defaults, the creditor takes possession of the asset used as collateral and may sell it to regain some or all of the amount originally loaned to the borrower, for example, foreclosure of a home.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secured_loan

A pawnbroker is an individual or business (pawnshop or pawn shop) that offers secured loans to people, with items of personal property used as collateral. The items having been pawned to the broker are themselves called pledges or pawns, or simply the collateral. While many items can be pawned, pawnshops typically accept jewelry, musical instruments, home audio equipment, computers, video game systems, televisions, cameras, power tools and other relatively valuable items as collateral.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pawnbroker

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I think this should do as it relates to pawnshops, at least, this is what I've always heard.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Taña.

agree  Juan Uslar Gathmann
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, juslar.

agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior.

agree  Daniel Liberman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledged asset loan


Explanation:
https://www.gestion.org/economia-empresa/42547/que-es-un-pre...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 317

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collateralized loan


Explanation:
loan secured by pledged assets (i.e., "collateral) = collateralized loan

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Ref

Reference information:
Without much context to go on:

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/prstamo prendar...
Translate "préstamo prendario" to English: secured loan, collateral loan, loan secured by pledges, pledge loan, warrant loan

Spanish Synonyms of "préstamo prendario": crédito con garantía real, crédito garantizado, préstamo con garantía, préstamo garantizado, préstamo pignoraticio, préstamo sobre valores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-01-26 22:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://termbank.com/en/spanish-english/préstamo prendario
Category Spanish English
1 Business préstamo prendario loan secured by pledges
2 Business préstamo prendario secured loan
3 Accounting préstamo prendario secured loan
4 Accounting préstamo prendario pledge loan
5 Finance préstamo prendario pledged loan
6 Law préstamo prendario pledge loan

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 250




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search