Aviso de afectación

English translation: payment/allocation notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aviso de afectación
English translation:payment/allocation notice
Entered by: migsojo

18:16 Feb 7, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / RTGS web services
Spanish term or phrase: Aviso de afectación
Servicio Web de Aviso de Afectación, servicio implementado por las Entidades Participantes, del cual el Banco Central mantiene un cliente, que les permite recibir información en línea sobre las operaciones enviadas al Sistema LBTR.
migsojo
Venezuela
payment/allocation notice
Explanation:
Se trata de diseminar información financiera
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2payment/allocation advice
philgoddard
4payment/allocation notice
Francois Boye


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
payment/allocation advice


Explanation:
LBTR is "sistema de liquidación bruta en tiempo real (LBTR)", and RTGS is its English equivalent, real-time gross settlement.

Afectación means allocation (ie to a particular account or transaction), which is another possible translation. It means you're notified when the payment has arrived at its destination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-07 18:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say "settlement".


    Reference: http://www.bancentral.gov.do/sipard/LBTR/
    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/afectaci%C3%B3...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Thought it might be something like "virus alert" when I saw "Computers: Systems, Networks"...
1 min
  -> Yes, I've changed it.

agree  AllegroTrans
2 days 3 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment/allocation notice


Explanation:
Se trata de diseminar información financiera

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search