posee un esquema de comportamiento auto sostenible

English translation: looks to be self-sustainable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posee un esquema de comportamiento auto sostenible
English translation:looks to be self-sustainable
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:28 Feb 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Photovoltaic panels
Spanish term or phrase: posee un esquema de comportamiento auto sostenible
Source text:

Conclusiones y Recomendaciones

De acuerdo al modelo financiero el proyecto alcanza una rentabilidad del 23.15% mayor a la requerida del 21.05%, además, posee un esquema de comportamiento auto sostenible, ya que presentó resultados consistentes con lo cual se estaría asumiendo la totalidad de los gastos administrativos, financieros, operación, mantenimiento de la planta y obligaciones financieras bancarias y además, la recuperación de la inversión de fondos propios.

Any suggestion?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
looks to be self-sustainable
Explanation:
I think this just means that it is theoretically self-sustaining.
Perhaps "esquema de comportamiento" means something like "it looks that way on paper", at least that's how I read it.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4runs/operates on a self-sustaining system
Giovanni Rengifo
3looks to be self-sustainable
Robert Carter
2has/possesses a self-sustaining (self-sufficient) performance scheme
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
has/possesses a self-sustaining (self-sufficient) performance scheme


Explanation:
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comportamiento
3. (finance)
a. performance
Son muchos los factores que determinan el comportamiento del mercado.There are many factors determining the market's performance.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...
Finance
(de valores)
performance

self-sustaining (self-sufficient) performance scheme

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looks to be self-sustainable


Explanation:
I think this just means that it is theoretically self-sustaining.
Perhaps "esquema de comportamiento" means something like "it looks that way on paper", at least that's how I read it.


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runs/operates on a self-sustaining system


Explanation:
Or something along these lines.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search