fondos propios

English translation: equity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fondos propios
English translation:equity
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

15:18 Feb 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Photovoltaic panels
Spanish term or phrase: fondos propios
Buen día estimad@s colegas:

Estoy más que consciente que en el glosario de Proz ya existen muchas acepciones para "fondos propios", entre ellas "equity".

En una demis consultas anteriores veo que me suguieren traducir fondos propios como "own funds", por lo que en este momento no estoy muy segura de cuál sería la mejor traducción para "fondos propios" en este contexto.

Les comparto una parte de la cubierta de este proyecto para ponerlos en contexto y quizas así me orientan sobre cuál sería la mejor traducción para dicho término:

En la cubierta del documento se lee:

PROYECTO: [ABC]
MONTO TOTAL DEL PROYECTO: US$XXXXXX
PARTICIPACION ACCIONARIA EN OFERTA: [cantidad en porcentaje]
TOTAL DE ACCIONES COMUNES EN OFERTA: [cantidad de acciones ofertadas]
COSTO POR ACCION COMUN: US$ XXXXXXX

Ahora de acuerdo conel Diciconario Esoasa de Economía y Negocios:

Fondos Propios: equity, shareholders' equity, stockholders' equity

Recursos de una empresa constituidos por el capital social, las reservas y los resultados menos los dividendos entregados a cuenta. Se encuentran anotados en el capítulo de fondos propios del pasivo del balance y no son exigibles.

© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Ahora el texto relacionado con mi consulta:

Evaluación Financiera

La evaluación financiera se ha realizado para medir la viabilidad del proyecto a través de la rentabilidad o sostenibilidad técnica-financiera considerando el escenario de la Rentabilidad del Inversionista, tomando en cuenta la recuperación de los ***fondos propios*** con una tasa de rentabilidad mínima requerida. Para esto se ha elaborado un modelo financiero donde se utilizarán los parámetros del Valor Actual Neto (VAN), la Tasa Interna de retorno (TIR) y la Relación Beneficio/Costo.

Luego, mi interrogante es: en este párrafo y en la consulta anterior debo traducir **fondos propios** como *own funds* o *equity*, o *shareholders' equity*?

De antemano, agradezco - como de costumbre - su invaluble colaboración al respecto.

Saludos y que tengan un feliz fin de semana, bueno estamos a domingo por estos lados del hemisferio.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
equity
Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/equity.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-11 20:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equity = equity

capitalhttp://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/equity-capital....



Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capital invested
Jo Hance
4 +1equity
Francois Boye


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity


Explanation:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/e/equity.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-11 20:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equity = equity

capitalhttp://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/equity-capital....





Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Uslar Gathmann: This is the right translation: shareholders equity or simply equity
3 hrs

agree  Maria Hoskins
12 hrs

disagree  Robert Carter: No, in the context provided here, this is not what it means. I've just had this in a similar document, it's referring to the contractor's capital investment, not shareholder equity or equity capital, or any other of the definitions in your references.
32 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital invested


Explanation:
Looks like they are trying to evaluate profit for the investor, i.e. make it look attractive to a potential investor, so that he will invest in it. So they are calculating the potential profit, taking into account the investor getting back his original capital invested in the project, and making some profit (minimum rate of return), which is calculated using Net Current Value, IRR (Internal Rate of Return) and a profit/cost ratio.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-02-12 07:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for all responses.
Looking at the whole text given, yes, they are obviously offering "equity" or shares in the project, but the "recuperacion..." gives it away - they want to make the offer attractive enough for investors, to persuade them that they will make a profit on their investment. Some offerings add a caveat "you make get back less than you invested" or "your capital may be at risk" - I used to work in investment banking.

Jo Hance
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker
1 hr

agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I was going to say "equity" myself, but this is clearer.
2 hrs

agree  Robin Levey: Well yes, that's what it means in Asker's context. But "capital invested" is not a fair translation of "fondos propios"; the problem is in the sloppy use of "fondos propios" in the ST.
2 hrs

disagree  Francois Boye: capital invested = equity + long term debt. But long term creditors do not own the business
4 hrs

disagree  Juan Uslar Gathmann: Fondos propios is a loose way to refer to equity (patrimonio = capital + retained earnings)
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search