en calidad de financiamiento

English translation: (as) funding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en calidad de financiamiento
English translation:(as) funding
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:07 Feb 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Photovoltaic power plant
Spanish term or phrase: en calidad de financiamiento
Source text:

El Gestor de Fondos ha captado **en calidad de financiamiento** aportado por un inversionista privado un capital de US$XXX (XXX) en su primer PRIVATE PLACEMENT OFFERING bajo las condiciones siguientes: ...

My try

The Fund Manager has received funds, as a funding, provided by a private investor in the amount of US$ XXX (XXX) in its first PRIVATE PLACEMENT OFFERING under the terms detailed as follows:


... as a funding....?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
(as) funding
Explanation:
I don't think you need the article ("as a funding"):
"The Fund Manager has received funding provided by a private investor to the sum of US$ XXX (XXX) ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-12 16:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I don't think "funding" is redundant, but if you're not happy about it, you could always replace it by "finance"....
"The Fund Manager has received tinance from a private investor to the sum of US$ XXX (XXX) ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-12 16:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read FINANCE, not "tinance"... (why is there no Edit function?)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(as) funding
neilmac
3for funding purposes
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for funding purposes


Explanation:
You may have to reword your version to fit this in, but I believe this is what is meant here.

I don't think you can use "funding" with the indefinite article.
"received funds as funding" is redundant.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(as) funding


Explanation:
I don't think you need the article ("as a funding"):
"The Fund Manager has received funding provided by a private investor to the sum of US$ XXX (XXX) ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-12 16:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: I don't think "funding" is redundant, but if you're not happy about it, you could always replace it by "finance"....
"The Fund Manager has received tinance from a private investor to the sum of US$ XXX (XXX) ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-12 16:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read FINANCE, not "tinance"... (why is there no Edit function?)

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree with your second answer, which avoids using "fund" twice in one sentence. Also, "fund manager" implies an investment fund, and I'm not sure that is the case here. "Funding manager" might be better.
21 mins
  -> Yep. The 1st bit was focusing on "(as) funding". I agree, in fact the whole sentence could be drafted better.

agree  Robert Carter: I think it is redundant ("As funding, the funding agent has raised capital..."), but this is how you'd translate it if you wanted to leave it in.
9 hrs

agree  Nick_Baker: either 'funding' or 'financing' would do to avoid repetition
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search