International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

MXN $728 mil millones de pesos

English translation: MXN 728 billion

17:19 Apr 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / US converstion
Spanish term or phrase: MXN $728 mil millones de pesos
Contamos con activos totales por MXN $728 mil millones de pesos a diciembre de 2017*.
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
English translation:MXN 728 billion
Explanation:
The $ symbol and the word "pesos" are both redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-04-05 17:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the $ symbol is confusing, because outside Mexico it means dollars.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3MXN 728 billion
philgoddard
5MXN $728 billion pesos
Richard Cadena
5MXN $728 billion
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
4MXN $728 billlion (pesos)
Seth Phillips
4The assets at hand are $728 billion MXN up to December 2017
Evelyn Franco Riveros


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MXN $728 billion pesos


Explanation:
Suggestions
$728 billion pesos at December 31, 2017 (US GAAP)
$728 billion pesos as of December 31, 2017 (US GAAP)
$723 billion pesos as at December 31, 2017 (IFRS)

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MXN $728 billlion (pesos)


Explanation:
MXN is the current abbreviation for Mexican Pesos. I think using MXN and pesos in the same sentence is overstating it. Note that in Spanish Mil Millón = Billion and Billón = Trillion.

Seth Phillips
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MXN $728 billion


Explanation:
Since MXN is already the currency code for pesos, it wouldn't be necessary to repeat the currency at the end. Other option could be $728 billion pesos (without MXN at the beginning). Cheers!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The assets at hand are $728 billion MXN up to December 2017


Explanation:
I believe MXN should go after the figure, it sounds more natural

Evelyn Franco Riveros
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
MXN 728 billion


Explanation:
The $ symbol and the word "pesos" are both redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-04-05 17:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the $ symbol is confusing, because outside Mexico it means dollars.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter
20 mins

agree  Charles Davis: Absolutely
51 mins

agree  njweatherdon
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search