al proveedor

English translation: to the supplier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al proveedor
English translation:to the supplier
Entered by: Robin Levey

21:54 Apr 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Missing trader fraud
Spanish term or phrase: al proveedor
I think my brain's stopped working because try as I might, I just don't understand a phrase. Three Spanish people have tried to explain the meaning but I'm none the wiser :-(

The context:
Missing trader fraud (also called missing trader intra-community, MTIC, or carousel fraud) is the theft of Value Added Tax (VAT) from a government by organised crime gangs who exploit the way VAT is treated within multi-jurisdictional trading where the movement of goods between jurisdictions is VAT-free.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Missing_trader_fraud

Precio final (con IVA) ofertado por la estructura al cliente = Precio de compra al proveedor de la UE + comisión

I'm confused because suppliers usually sell goods and in this case it seems as if the suppliers are buying them. At the moment I've translated it as:

End price (with VAT) the structure charges the customer = purchase price paid by the EU supplier + commission

Thank you in advance!
Helena Chavarria
Spain
to the supplier
Explanation:

Precio de compra al proveedor ...
-->
Precio de compra (pagado al) al proveedor ...
-->
Purchase price paid TO ("a" --> "a el") the supplier (not "del" -- " de el".
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Right or wrong, I used your answer. I delivered the translation first thing this morning and no one's complained... yet! Thank you again :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to the supplier
Robin Levey
4purchase price from a retailer/wholesaler/producer
Francois Boye


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the supplier


Explanation:

Precio de compra al proveedor ...
-->
Precio de compra (pagado al) al proveedor ...
-->
Purchase price paid TO ("a" --> "a el") the supplier (not "del" -- " de el".

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Right or wrong, I used your answer. I delivered the translation first thing this morning and no one's complained... yet! Thank you again :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robin. I think it was the lack of a verb that threw me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I think it actually means "price of purchase from the supplier", but it amounts to the same thing in any case.
31 mins
  -> Right. It's just a question of point of view.

neutral  Charles Davis: Robert's right: it means price of purchase FROM the supplier; the price is of course paid to the supplier, but "al proveedor" doesn't mean "paid to the supplier". "A" qualifies "compra", not "precio".
40 mins
  -> Like I said to Robert: It's just a question of point of view. It's a transaction - there's give and take. I buy beer "al supermercado", the supermarket delivers beer "a mi persona".

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precio de compra al proveedor
purchase price from a retailer/wholesaler/producer


Explanation:
Goods are made available by producers or wholesalers or retailers. Producers sell to wholesalers, who/which sell to retailers. There is no other way for purchasers to buy products.




Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search