Cuatro Principios para un Sistema Efectivo de Garantías Mobiliarias

English translation: Four Principles for an Effective System of Security Interests in Personal Property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cuatro Principios para un Sistema Efectivo de Garantías Mobiliarias
English translation:Four Principles for an Effective System of Security Interests in Personal Property
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

16:55 Apr 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / collateral
Spanish term or phrase: Cuatro Principios para un Sistema Efectivo de Garantías Mobiliarias
En esta medida, no existe ninguna investigación que relacione el impacto que tienen las variables que componen un sistema de garantías mobiliarias sobre el acceso al crédito y el desempeño empresarial; esta es la contribución de esta investigación, que parte, para ello, de los principios de la Comisión de las Naciones Unidas para el Derecho Mercantil Internacional (2010) para que un sistema de garantías sea efectivo: i) la ampliación de activos que se pueden dar en garantía, incluyendo activos futuros o indeterminados; ii) la creación de un registro central; iii) la adopción de reformas que privilegien a los acreedores con garantía en caso de insolvencia, y iv) la ejecución extrajudicial de las garantías (en adelante, los “Cuatro Principios para un Sistema Efectivo de Garantías Mobiliarias”).
pistacho
Colombia
Four Principles for an Effective System of Security Interests in Personal Property
Explanation:
In Spain, at least, "garantía mobiliaria" is often rendered as "security interest in personal property." These include both "normal" (possessory) and non-possessory pledges ("prenda" and "prenda sin desplazamiento de la posesión) and chattel mortgages (hipoteca mobiliaria).
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Four principles for an effective secured transaction system
Francois Boye
4Four Principles for an Effective System of Security Interests in Personal Property
Rebecca Jowers
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous question
philgoddard

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four Principles for an Effective System of Security Interests in Personal Property


Explanation:
In Spain, at least, "garantía mobiliaria" is often rendered as "security interest in personal property." These include both "normal" (possessory) and non-possessory pledges ("prenda" and "prenda sin desplazamiento de la posesión) and chattel mortgages (hipoteca mobiliaria).

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 273
Grading comment
thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Four principles for an effective secured transaction system


Explanation:
https://www.ppsr.gov.au/blog-speeches/what-are-attributes-ef...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-04-13 13:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secured_transaction

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: and the "Garantías Mobiliarias"?
12 hrs
  -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secured_transaction




Reference comments


34 mins
Reference: Previous question

Reference information:
I assume you're asking about the last two words and know what the rest means.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/421...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search