instituciones del sector bancario

English translation: banking regulator

17:20 Apr 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instituciones del sector bancario
Estoy traduciendo un informe llamado "consulta detallada del Sistema de Información Central de Riesgos (SICRI) por cliente" sobre la actividad de la tarjeta de crédito de un tarjetahabiente.

El informe lo proporciona SUDEBAN, la Superintendencia de las **Instituciones del Sector Bancario** de Venezuela.

Mi pregunta es ¿"instituciones del sector bancario" se puede traducir simplemente como "banking institutions"? ¿o estoy cambiando el sentido y debo traducirlo como "banking sector institutions" o "institutions of the banking sector"? (Superintendency of Banking Institutions vs. Superintendency of Banking Sector Institutions)

Gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
English translation:banking regulator
Explanation:
I would translate the whole thing as "banking regulator".

"Venezuela's Sudeban is the regulator that oversees the banking sector and answers to the nation's financial system watchdog."
http://www.bnamericas.com/company-profile/en/superintendenci...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1banking regulator
philgoddard
4 +1banking sector institutions
AllegroTrans
4 -1Bank examiner
Meridy Lippoldt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Superintendencia de las Instituciones del Sector Bancario
banking regulator


Explanation:
I would translate the whole thing as "banking regulator".

"Venezuela's Sudeban is the regulator that oversees the banking sector and answers to the nation's financial system watchdog."
http://www.bnamericas.com/company-profile/en/superintendenci...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telma Pacheco: I agree, but maybe would translate as “regulator of the banking sector”.
5 mins
  -> Thanks - though that's three extra words :-)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banking sector institutions


Explanation:
Whilst Phil's answer is not "wrong" I see no reason not to use "regulator of the banking sector institutions"

It is admittedly wordy, but it accurately translates the source text

Banking Sector Skills Plan - Bank Seta
https://www.bankseta.org.za/downloads/BANKSETA_SSP_2015_16.p...

Figure 1 – Broader Banking Sector Institutions. Commercial banks. Alterna1ve Banks. Development Finance Ins1tu1ons. Co-opera1ve Banks and Co-opera1ve Financial Ins1tu1ons. Registered and Unregistered Lenders/credit providers. Stokvels. Source: BANKSETA 2015. As at June 2015, SARB records indicate there ...
[PDF]Financial Interconnectedness and Financial Sector Reforms - IMF
https://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/wp/2013/wp13175.pdf

by S Ogawa - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 18 - ‎Related articles
perimeters, iv) widening coverage on the non-banking sector institutions and imposing more stringent requirements on them. The Bahamas: Insurance supervision has been improved with the enactment of new insurance legislation in 2009 and the creation of the Insurance Commission of The Bahamas (ICB) with qualified ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
25 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  philgoddard: I know Google hits aren't everything, but "regulator of (the) banking sector institutions": 0. "Banking regulator": 300,000
4 hrs
  -> Google them separately and see the results....

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bank examiner


Explanation:
The World Bank glossary translates superintendente de bancos as this. It is the body that oversees banks, lending institutions etc.


Meridy Lippoldt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: https://www.bnamericas.com/company-profile/en/superintendenc...
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search