el hecho imponible de una tasa

English translation: taxable event of a fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el hecho imponible de una tasa
English translation:taxable event of a fee
Entered by: Ruth Ramsey

19:45 May 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Tax Return
Spanish term or phrase: el hecho imponible de una tasa
Residence and Work Permit (San Sebastian)

The language here implies that this is a tax but I'm wondering whether it's more along the lines of a fee in order to process the residence and work permit rather than a tax.

Any clarification would be most welcome.

"De conformidad con lo estableciodo al efecto por las precitadas leyes orgánicas, la concesión de la presente Autorización constituye el hecho imponible de una tasa cuyo importe de XXX deberá hacerse efectivo mediante modelo 990, en cualquier BANCO, CAJ DE AHORROS o Cooperativa de Crédito, en los plazos del período voluntario establecidos en el artículo 62 de la Ley General Tributaria 58/2003 de 17 de diciembre..."

https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/en-US/question.aspx?...
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
taxable event
Explanation:
i.e. the fee is payable on the taxable event
I think you are correct Ruth in saying this is a processing fee

Taxable Event - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/taxableevent.asp

DEFINITION of 'Taxable Event' Any event or transaction that results in a tax consequence for the party who executes the event. Common examples of taxable events for investors include receiving interest and dividends, selling securities for a gain and exercising options.

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax rate payable
David Hollywood
3taxable event
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el hecho imponible
taxable event


Explanation:
i.e. the fee is payable on the taxable event
I think you are correct Ruth in saying this is a processing fee

Taxable Event - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/taxableevent.asp

DEFINITION of 'Taxable Event' Any event or transaction that results in a tax consequence for the party who executes the event. Common examples of taxable events for investors include receiving interest and dividends, selling securities for a gain and exercising options.



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Allegro. Is a taxable event the same as a chargeable event?

Asker: Thanks again. Yes, I think "taxable event" is better. I think "chargeable event" has a more specific meaning.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax rate payable


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 730




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search