desprendible de nómina

English translation: pay stub/statement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desprendible de nómina
English translation:pay stub/statement
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

00:05 May 17, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desprendible de nómina
I am tempted to translate as "payslip" only, but it feels like something is missing. I have researched and found out that (formerly?) payslips were detachable (like a check), but nowadays, and in the case of the document I am translating, it is a single online page that can be saved as a pdf format.
Sarah Basto
Colombia
pay stub/statement
Explanation:
See references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-21 13:13:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pay stub/statement
Taña Dalglish
4salary/wages statement
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary/wages statement


Explanation:
I don’t think it matters how the person is paid
Salary is generally, but not exclusively, used for monthly paid no- manual employees, and wages for weekly paid industrial staff.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay stub/statement


Explanation:
See references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-05-21 13:13:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Lorena.




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
desprendible de nómina > payroll stub or report


Student Enrollment - Phoenix College
https://www.phoenixcollege.edu/sites/default/.../8287-18-19-...
Race (Raza): (check all that apply) o White/Blanco o Black or African American o Asian o American Indian or ..... ___ Payroll stub ... ___ Desprendible de nómina.

[PDF]Male No No No No - Patagonia Public Schools
www.patagonia.k12.az.us/.../File/.../Registration_Packet_Fi...
Part B: Race (Please Check all that apply). ❑. White. ❑. Black or .... ___ W-2 wage statement. ___ Payroll stub ... Desprendible de nómina. - Certificado de ...

http://www.foncep.gov.co/index.php/glosario/10-cupon-o-despr...
Término Definición
***Cupón o desprendible de pago
Reporte entregado al pensionado donde figuran los valores devengados, deducidos y netos a pagar en un periodo determinado. Contiene además, la información del sitio de pago, la identificación del pensionado y el detalle de los descuentos realizados.***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-05-17 00:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

http://www.foncep.gov.co/index.php/glosario/10-cupon-o-despr...
***Coupon or pay stub***
Report submitted to the pensioner which include accrued, net and net amounts payable in a given period. It also contains information site payment, identification of the annuitant and detail of the savings made.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  lorenab23
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lorena. I wasn't 100% sure whether to go for "pay stub" or "coupon" (don't want to leave the impression it is a grocery coupon! Smile).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search