pase de contado al futuro

English translation: FX futures contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pase de contado al futuro
English translation:FX futures contract
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

18:56 May 30, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / foreign currency exchange
Spanish term or phrase: pase de contado al futuro
The excerpt is from a Clarín newspaper (Argentina) in 1962:

Ya en Clarín del jueves hemos explicado el mecanismo de uno de los recursos utilizados por la especulación para preservar sus intereses. Fúndase él en el llamado pase de contado al futuro, un tipo de transferencia que hace posible la retención por el vendedor de las divisas que se negocian en el curso de una rueda determinada.

I understand that there is the "FX spot rate" and that there is a "future rate" but this appears to be some sort of combination of the two... Any ideas? Gracias!
Wendy Gosselin
FX futures contract
Explanation:
pase de contado al future = you are holding FX (foreign exchange) now and you are signing a contract to sell and deliver FX in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-31 01:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is better to say: 'FUTURES CONTRACT TO SELL FX'
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FX futures contract
Francois Boye
4forward contract
enrfer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forward contract


Explanation:
It seems to me to be a forward contract, i.e. that one agree on the terms a transaction that is going to take effect in some determined future date. Both parties keep their cash until date of settlement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-30 19:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rate would be called forward rate, and is the spot rate adjusted for interest differntials

enrfer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FX futures contract


Explanation:
pase de contado al future = you are holding FX (foreign exchange) now and you are signing a contract to sell and deliver FX in the future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-05-31 01:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is better to say: 'FUTURES CONTRACT TO SELL FX'

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: could also be a put - contract to buy at a future date.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the remark!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search