liquidar

English translation: settle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidar
English translation:settle
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:27 Jun 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: liquidar
I'm not sure whether to use 'liquidate' or 'settle' in this context, or maybe there's another, more appropriate term?

Se propone liquidar el superávit de los gastos ordinarios y acumular al fondo de reservas el superávit de los gastos extraordinarios y el fondo acumulado por importe de *****
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
pay/settle
Explanation:
The context is settling expenses
Spanish uses "liquidar" to express both "liquidate" and "pay/settle"
We would not use liquidate in English in the particular context - it has a rather different meaning


Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liquidate
neilmac
4 +1pay/settle
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay/settle


Explanation:
The context is settling expenses
Spanish uses "liquidar" to express both "liquidate" and "pay/settle"
We would not use liquidate in English in the particular context - it has a rather different meaning




AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meridy Lippoldt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidate


Explanation:
I'd go for the literal, although I no longer do financial translations myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-20 16:00:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I consider liquidate to be synonymous with pay/settle to all intents and purposes. Maybe somebody more knowledgeable will explain if this is not the case.

Liquidate
[lik-wi-deyt]
verb (used with object), liq·ui·dat·ed, liq·ui·dat·ing.
to settle or pay (a debt):
to liquidate a claim.
to reduce (accounts) to order; determine the amount of (indebtedness or damages).
to convert (inventory, securities, or other assets) into cash.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-20 16:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it from the context, they're talking about converting (liquidating) the surplus, not the "gastos ordinarios" per se.

Example sentence(s):
  • ",,, either revitalize the assets and/or liquidate the surplus..."

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/liquidate
neilmac
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 199
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Neil, I was thinking of opting for 'liquidate' too, but not sure. I don't generally do financial translations either, but this is part of a larger, generally non-financial document about the agenda of a homeowners' meeting.

Asker: Thanks for your help, Neil. Went with 'settle' in the end.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure about this. I'm not clear what "surplus expenditure" is.
2 hrs
  -> I think it means the surplus left over from the running expenses budget.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I think it's more likely to mean pay off/settle
2 hrs

neutral  Robin Levey: Agree with AllegroTrans.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search