salario integral y salario corriente

English translation: integral salary / ordinary salary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salario integral y salario corriente
English translation:integral salary / ordinary salary
Entered by: María Paula Palomar

13:08 Jul 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Estatutos de una sociedad de Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: salario integral y salario corriente
A 31 de diciembre de 2016, solo 2 trabajadores poseen salario Integral, los trabajadores restantes manejan salarios corrientes.

Creo que para salario integral va integrated salary, estoy en duda con salario corriente. Sería regular salary?

Gracias!
María Paula Palomar
Argentina
integral salary / ordinary salary
Explanation:
Integral salary, a unique feature in Colombian labor law
In Colombia, there are two salary tiers that define the employer contributions and the benefits employees receive from the government. “Ordinary salary,” under which salary and contributions are paid separately, results in approximately 54% of salary in employer contributions. On the other hand “integral salary,” in which the mandatory benefits are deemed to be included pro-rata in the monthly salary payment, reduces the contribution to almost 30%. This option must be agreed upon with the employee in writing and clearly stated in the employment contract. Integral salary is attractive for many employers. Not only because it reduces the cost to the company, but also guarantees higher salaries to employees – as it is only applicable at a certain salary cap established by law.

Take a look at this link for more info:

https://velocityglobal.com/blog/colombia-hiring-basics-for-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2018-07-15 13:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doing business in latin america - Globalaw
https://www.globalaw.net/.../7579-Globalaw-Doing-Business-in...
Integral Salary, whereby an employee is paid more than ten minimum legal ... Every worker earning an ordinary salary is entitled to the periodic recognition, by ...
[PDF]Business & Investment Guide 2016, Colombia - EY
www.ey.com/Publication/.../ey-business-and-investment-guide...
Jan 1, 2015 - of 15,5% (only behind Mexico ...... ordinary salary (as opposed to .... (2) In case of employees earning integral salary, 70% of salary will be the ...

[PDF]Doing Business in Colombia - UHY International
www.uhy.com/wp-content/uploads/Doing-Business-in-Colombia2....
In August 2009 and after two years of negotiations, Colombia and Mexico ...... agreement performed in Colombia and have an ordinary salary (as opposed .... (5) In the case of employees earning an integral salary, the salary base will be 70%.

[PDF]legal guide - Invierta en Colombia
www.inviertaencolombia.com.co/en/images/Adjuntos/Legal_Guid...
Aug 24, 2009 - 1.4.1.1. In force5. MEXICO. In force since 1995. Law 172 of 1994. ...... changes from ordinary salary to integral salary, or when there is.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5integral salary / ordinary salary
Lisa McCarthy
2comprehensive/integrated salary vs going salary rate
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integral salary / ordinary salary


Explanation:
Integral salary, a unique feature in Colombian labor law
In Colombia, there are two salary tiers that define the employer contributions and the benefits employees receive from the government. “Ordinary salary,” under which salary and contributions are paid separately, results in approximately 54% of salary in employer contributions. On the other hand “integral salary,” in which the mandatory benefits are deemed to be included pro-rata in the monthly salary payment, reduces the contribution to almost 30%. This option must be agreed upon with the employee in writing and clearly stated in the employment contract. Integral salary is attractive for many employers. Not only because it reduces the cost to the company, but also guarantees higher salaries to employees – as it is only applicable at a certain salary cap established by law.

Take a look at this link for more info:

https://velocityglobal.com/blog/colombia-hiring-basics-for-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2018-07-15 13:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doing business in latin america - Globalaw
https://www.globalaw.net/.../7579-Globalaw-Doing-Business-in...
Integral Salary, whereby an employee is paid more than ten minimum legal ... Every worker earning an ordinary salary is entitled to the periodic recognition, by ...
[PDF]Business & Investment Guide 2016, Colombia - EY
www.ey.com/Publication/.../ey-business-and-investment-guide...
Jan 1, 2015 - of 15,5% (only behind Mexico ...... ordinary salary (as opposed to .... (2) In case of employees earning integral salary, 70% of salary will be the ...

[PDF]Doing Business in Colombia - UHY International
www.uhy.com/wp-content/uploads/Doing-Business-in-Colombia2....
In August 2009 and after two years of negotiations, Colombia and Mexico ...... agreement performed in Colombia and have an ordinary salary (as opposed .... (5) In the case of employees earning an integral salary, the salary base will be 70%.

[PDF]legal guide - Invierta en Colombia
www.inviertaencolombia.com.co/en/images/Adjuntos/Legal_Guid...
Aug 24, 2009 - 1.4.1.1. In force5. MEXICO. In force since 1995. Law 172 of 1994. ...... changes from ordinary salary to integral salary, or when there is.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comprehensive/integrated salary vs going salary rate


Explanation:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_contracts/...
Explanation:
In Mexico, "salario integral" is the basic salary plus benefits while "salario no-integral" is just the basic salary (not to be confused with "wage"). To make sure,I checked with my accountant who assured me this is correct.

As to the translation into English, I can suggest 2 ways:
1) Integrated and non-integrated salary
2) Comprehensive and non-comprehensive salary.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/...
Spanish term or phrase: salario integral y salario no integral
English translation: integrated and non-integrated salary

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/bus_financial/...


https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=HaciB16ED5AC&pg=PA160&l... (page 160)


Re: Salario corriente > going salary rate
International Cost Of Living, Hardship and Expat Pay: January 2010
blog.xpatulator.com/2010/01/ - Traducir esta página
27 ene. 2010 - 186 Mexico, Mexico City (166) [20] .... of what the going salary rate is for the skills for varying job levels, industries, and geographic regions.


https://www.jvstoronto.org/blog/calculate-your-salary/
Calculate the going salary rate in your field:
The going rate for a specific job is a difficult calculation, because there are many variables to consider, including:
The average salary in your profession
Your experience and skill level
Where you fit into the salary range in your profession: entry-level, average or senior
How salaries compare in your city to other locations

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search