títulos de patrimonio

English translation: equity instruments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos de patrimonio (in this context)
English translation:equity instruments
Entered by: María Paula Palomar

13:18 Jul 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Estatutos de una sociedad de Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: títulos de patrimonio
Los precios de mercado involucran cuatro tipos de riesgo: el riesgo de tasas de interés, el riesgo de tasas de cambio, el riesgo de precios de productos básicos y otros riesgos de precios, tales como el riesgo de precios de los títulos de patrimonio.
María Paula Palomar
Argentina
equity instruments
Explanation:
En el caso de títulos de patrimonio clasificados como disponibles para la venta, para determinar si los títulos han sufrido
[...]
enap.cl

In the case of equity instruments classified as available for sale, to determine whether the instruments have suffered impairment
[...]
enap.cl

An equity instrument refers to a document which serves as a legally applicable evidence of the ownership right in a firm, like a share certificate. Equity instruments are, generally, issued to company shareholders and are used to fund the business.
Equity Instrument - ReadyRatios.com
https://www.readyratios.com/reference/accounting/equity_inst...

4. Instrumentos de patrimonio propio
4.1. Concepto

Un instrumento de patrimonio es cualquier negocio jurídico que evidencia, o refleja, una participación residual en los activos de la empresa que los emite una vez deducidos todos sus pasivos.

Son ejemplos de instrumentos de patrimonio las acciones ordinarias, ciertos tipos de acciones preferentes, así como las opciones u otro tipo de derechos o bonos para la suscripción o compra de acciones ordinarias de la empresa.

https://www.contabilidadtk.es/Instrumentos-de-patrimonio-pro...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4equity instruments
AllegroTrans
4 -1assets
Francois Boye


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equity instruments


Explanation:
En el caso de títulos de patrimonio clasificados como disponibles para la venta, para determinar si los títulos han sufrido
[...]
enap.cl

In the case of equity instruments classified as available for sale, to determine whether the instruments have suffered impairment
[...]
enap.cl

An equity instrument refers to a document which serves as a legally applicable evidence of the ownership right in a firm, like a share certificate. Equity instruments are, generally, issued to company shareholders and are used to fund the business.
Equity Instrument - ReadyRatios.com
https://www.readyratios.com/reference/accounting/equity_inst...

4. Instrumentos de patrimonio propio
4.1. Concepto

Un instrumento de patrimonio es cualquier negocio jurídico que evidencia, o refleja, una participación residual en los activos de la empresa que los emite una vez deducidos todos sus pasivos.

Son ejemplos de instrumentos de patrimonio las acciones ordinarias, ciertos tipos de acciones preferentes, así como las opciones u otro tipo de derechos o bonos para la suscripción o compra de acciones ordinarias de la empresa.

https://www.contabilidadtk.es/Instrumentos-de-patrimonio-pro...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: The most likely scenario, I think.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Robert

agree  patinba
7 hrs
  -> thanks Pat

agree  Andy Watkinson
9 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew

agree  John Rynne
19 hrs
  -> thanks John

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assets


Explanation:
The text is talking about the risk associated with asset price fluctuations.

assets can appreciate over time and create wealth (patrimonio)

An asset is a resource with economic value that an individual, corporation or country owns or controls with the expectation that it will provide a future benefit. Assets are reported on a company's balance sheet and are bought or created to increase a firm's value or benefit the firm's operations. An asset can be thought of as something that, in the future, can generate cash flow, reduce expenses, or improve sales, regardless of whether it's manufacturing equipment or a patent.

Source: Investopedia

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Rynne: Just because you can show that "assets" exists as a term doesn't mean it is the answer to the question
18 hrs
  -> Why?

neutral  AllegroTrans: If "assets" (in general terms) was intended, surely the ST would use "avoirs"? This appears to be about market investments, which are a SPECIFIC form of assets. Think about it.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search