Indisciplina o desobediencia en el trabajo

English translation: misconduct and failure to comply with the rules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Indisciplina o desobediencia en el trabajo
English translation:misconduct and failure to comply with the rules
Entered by: Ruth Ramsey

20:16 Aug 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Employment Contract
Spanish term or phrase: Indisciplina o desobediencia en el trabajo
Employment Contract (Spain)

Would this be "insubordination or non-compliance on the job/at work"? I'm wondering if there's a better term than "non-compliance" for "desobediencia"

Thanks very much in advance.

"Será considerardas faltas muy graves las siguientes:

Ausencia del trabajador sin justificar por más de tres días.
Indisciplina o desobediencia en el trabajo"
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
misconduct and failure to comply with regulations
Explanation:
As per my discussion entry above. Including @polyglot's comments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-08-11 16:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with @polyglot that 'failure to' is important. In my case I opt for 'failure to comply' as more suitable to the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-08-15 12:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also agree with @polyglot that it could refer to failure to follow direct instructions, so asker’s context may determine whether ‘regulations’, ‘instructions’ or something else is more suitable. I appreciate that this is the problem with using ‘failure to comply’ rather than a noun. However, I still think it relevant.
Selected response from:

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like this suggestion as it sounds more idiomatic. Thanks very much, Domini.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3insubordination or misconduct
bigedsenior
4 +3indiscipline or disobedience in the work place
Francois Boye
4misconduct and failure to comply with regulations
Domini Lucas
3lack of discipline and insubordination
Wendy Streitparth
4 -1Indiscipline or defiance at workplace
Jean Carvalho
Summary of reference entries provided
insubordination
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indiscipline or disobedience in the work place


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: fine and will withdraw mine as almost identical and bearing in mind that we may get an alternative for disobedience
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans: right answer, poor explanation
35 mins
  -> THanks!//Not that much to elaborate upon!

agree  philgoddard: Workplace, one word.
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Domini Lucas: not disobedience for reasons in discussion entry. I also don't think we use 'indiscipline' in HR in the UK.
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Indiscipline or defiance at workplace


Explanation:
I would take "defiance" instead non-compliance, since this term conveys the idea of indiscipline but, unlike the terms "disobedience/non-compliance" (which you do not want to choose), there is no "infantile" charge on it, conveying an idea of a more "professional/adult" disobedience than "informal/infantile" disobedience (pirouette).


Example sentence(s):
  • We will not tolerate any defiance at workplace.
Jean Carvalho
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Domini Lucas: Apologies for the disagree, but to me defiance also conveys an infantile or at least "teenage" attitude. Plus it wouldn´t work in a UK work context.
1 day 50 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of discipline and insubordination


Explanation:
My take.

I think the indisciplina is probably referring to work ethic.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insubordination or misconduct


Explanation:
Two of the top 10 reason that employees are fired.

https://www.thebalancecareers.com/top-reasons-for-getting-fi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-08-10 22:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should have used 'and', not 'or'

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: agree
1 hr
  -> thanks, David

agree  JeanShearer
11 hrs
  -> thanks , Jean

agree  neilmac: I prefer this option...
13 hrs
  -> thanks, neilmac

neutral  Domini Lucas: I agree with misconduct. I don't think it is insubordination in this context.
20 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misconduct and failure to comply with regulations


Explanation:
As per my discussion entry above. Including @polyglot's comments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2018-08-11 16:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with @polyglot that 'failure to' is important. In my case I opt for 'failure to comply' as more suitable to the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-08-15 12:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also agree with @polyglot that it could refer to failure to follow direct instructions, so asker’s context may determine whether ‘regulations’, ‘instructions’ or something else is more suitable. I appreciate that this is the problem with using ‘failure to comply’ rather than a noun. However, I still think it relevant.

Domini Lucas
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this suggestion as it sounds more idiomatic. Thanks very much, Domini.




Reference comments


27 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: insubordination

Reference information:
One of the issues that is almost always present in the workplace, regardless of the culture of camaraderie, ethics, and teamwork being cultivated, is insubordination. There is always one or two employees with bad attitudes and who refuse to work for the job that they signed up in. It’s just too bad that the recruitment officer did not see the disruptive behavior behind an employee’s smiling and friendly façade before they were hired. But now that they are part of the organization, kicking them out would not be as easy.

Insubordinate behavior, however, is grounds for termination. But before any action is taken against a problematic employee, it is vital that he is aware about company policies pertaining to insubordination, or that HR officers made it perfectly clear what constitutes insubordination in the company handbook or during employee orientation. The lack thereof can lead to confusion, and might even give an insubordinate employee the upper hand.

What Exactly Is Insubordination In The Workplace?
If it was anywhere else but in the office, insubordination can refer to someone who is disrespectful or disobedient. But its definition is more specific in a corporate setting, and should not be confused with insolence. Insubordination at work is when an employee refuses to obey a direct order from a supervisor. In a legal aspect, it can also mean willful or intentional disobedience of a lawful and reasonable request by a supervisor. It may also refer to disrespect or harassment that is directed toward a superior.

The California Supreme Court defined it as “a refusal to obey some order which a superior officer is entitled to give and entitled to have obeyed”, which has been expanded by the Employment Development Department of California to cover other situations — “(1) disobeying an employer’s order or instruction, (2) disputing or ridiculing authority, (3) exceeding authority or (4) using vulgar or profane language towards a supervisor”.

Although the gist of the definition is almost the same, insubordination can take many forms. Apart from refusal to carry out work, it also constitutes non-performance, inappropriate comments, confrontation, inappropriate language, and even non-verbal expression of dissatisfaction, such as eye rolling as a gesture of disrespect. Considering these situations, it is important that HR officers clearly define what constitutes insubordination in the workplace.

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 730

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Definitely prefer insubordination to disobedience. https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/insubordination / https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/disobedience (misbehaviour/misconduct, maybe other options?)
5 hrs
neutral  Domini Lucas: I think 'insubordination' is specific' I think the Spanish may be more general.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search