Congelados

English translation: Pay freeze or Pay freezes

10:21 Aug 10, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Payslip
Spanish term or phrase: Congelados
Payslip (Spain)

This appears as a column heading next to, but slightly apart from a list of job levels. I'm not sure if it's related to the rest of the list or not. It appears under the main heading "TRIENIOS", which I'm assuming is "three-year period bonuses".

I can only come up with the literal translation of "frozen" but I don't know what it's referring to.

Any clarification would be much appreciated. Many thanks in advance.

"TRIENIOS

Técnico 00

Administrativo 03

Auxiliar 02

Ordenanza 00

Servicio 00


Congelados 00"
Ruth Ramsey
United Kingdom
English translation:Pay freeze or Pay freezes
Explanation:
Pay freeze is probably a little better. Now, it appears this list is related to the number of instances or positions which had a freeze for a period. If this is the case, I would use Pay freezes.(plural). Optionally, salary freeze is also used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-08-10 23:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your explanation from the client is a little strange. If I read it correctly, it states the "Trienios congelados" means that bonuses remain the same, but that implies that they are happening as opposed to "frozen" or not happening.
Hope it was helpful. Good luck
Selected response from:

Daniel Echegoyen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel. I agree it is a bit strange considering it appears to be referring to bonuses rather than pay but it seems to be along these lines.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pay freeze or Pay freezes
Daniel Echegoyen
3frozen / non granted
Cristóbal López Mazo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frozen / non granted


Explanation:
I would try with "frozen". It means that the civil servant has completed a number of trienios (to be specified next to congelados:) and for any reason (mostly budgetary), the corresponding salary increase has not been granted.

In Spain we hear a lot about "aumentos salariales congelados...".

Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think "not granted" would work well here.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pay freeze or Pay freezes


Explanation:
Pay freeze is probably a little better. Now, it appears this list is related to the number of instances or positions which had a freeze for a period. If this is the case, I would use Pay freezes.(plural). Optionally, salary freeze is also used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-08-10 23:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your explanation from the client is a little strange. If I read it correctly, it states the "Trienios congelados" means that bonuses remain the same, but that implies that they are happening as opposed to "frozen" or not happening.
Hope it was helpful. Good luck

Example sentence(s):
  • Company XYZ has decided to implement a pay freeze for salaried employees during this fiscal year.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/pay-freeze
Daniel Echegoyen
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Daniel. I agree it is a bit strange considering it appears to be referring to bonuses rather than pay but it seems to be along these lines.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Daniel. In this instance I think it's referring to "trienios", ie bonuses.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domini Lucas: if pay rises etc not happening this is the term I am used to in management/HR context
2 days 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search