intervenciones para la oferta

English translation: actions on supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervenciones para la oferta
English translation:actions on supply
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

04:10 Oct 1, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Supply and Demand
Spanish term or phrase: intervenciones para la oferta
Buenas noches estimado(a)s colegas,

Puede que mi consulta parezca un poco trivial esta vez, pero la hago puesto que considero que al documento fuente le hace falta algo para complementar la idea.

El texto es pare de las lecciones aprendidas de un proyecto:

LECCIONES APRENDIDAS

Fortalecimiento de mercados --> Intervenciones para la Oferta

(luego se detalla cuales son las intervenciones)

La idea aquí, por lo que infiero es "intervenciones para implementar/llevar a cabo la oferta" sin embargo me gustaría leer sus apreciaciones.

Cabe destacar que a pesar que esta parte o sección se repite no aparece contexto adicional, igual pasa con la Demanda

Fortalecimiento de mercados --> Intervenciones para la Demanda

Me parece que al traducirlo como "Interventions for the supply/demand" le haría falta algo.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
actions on supply
Explanation:
As an alternative to "interventions"

Additional Content Download - Biopharma Supply Chain Asia Summit
https://biopharmachina.iqpc.sg/.../additional-content-downlo...
Translate this page
Cost arbitrage between established and developing markets through ... Gates Foundation actions on supply systems and cold chain strengthening and bringing ...
[PDF]Haiti - World Bank Documents - World Bank Group
documents.worldbank.org/curated/.../402390HT0ENGLI1rces111210701PUBLIC1.p...
better understanding of the issues and options for improving household .... from trees – are still available in the market, at relatively affordable prices, ...... the entire set of proposed interventions, articulating simultaneous actions on supply and demand.

Investment Opportunities in High Value Crops - BaLinkBayan
balinkbayan.gov.ph/new/images/pdf/Investment_Opps_in_High_Value_Crops.pdf
international market. Proactive management actions on demand and supply situation ... Strengthen food control systems such as residue level, traceability, etc.
European Commission - PRESS RELEASES - Press release - An ...
europa.eu/rapid/press-release_IP-97-330_en.htm
Apr 23, 1997 - The pressing need to make the energy markets more compatible with environmental objectives, ... Energy action should be strengthened to provide a better response to the inevitable, spectacular ... actions on demand side.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interventionist policies to boost the supply side
Francois Boye
3 +1actions on supply
patinba
3Interventions to be implemented for supply(demand)
Gillian Smithers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interventions to be implemented for supply(demand)


Explanation:
Yes, I think you could flesh it out a little although as you explain it, it's a heading/subheading so it could be argued it's not necessary.

Gillian Smithers
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: I don't think "interventions" is used in this way. Can you tell us what you mean by it?
3 hrs
  -> I meant "actions" which I was originally going to use. I subsequently checked the use of "intervention" and found online references to "economic interventions" . But I think "actions" is correct. Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actions on supply


Explanation:
As an alternative to "interventions"

Additional Content Download - Biopharma Supply Chain Asia Summit
https://biopharmachina.iqpc.sg/.../additional-content-downlo...
Translate this page
Cost arbitrage between established and developing markets through ... Gates Foundation actions on supply systems and cold chain strengthening and bringing ...
[PDF]Haiti - World Bank Documents - World Bank Group
documents.worldbank.org/curated/.../402390HT0ENGLI1rces111210701PUBLIC1.p...
better understanding of the issues and options for improving household .... from trees – are still available in the market, at relatively affordable prices, ...... the entire set of proposed interventions, articulating simultaneous actions on supply and demand.

Investment Opportunities in High Value Crops - BaLinkBayan
balinkbayan.gov.ph/new/images/pdf/Investment_Opps_in_High_Value_Crops.pdf
international market. Proactive management actions on demand and supply situation ... Strengthen food control systems such as residue level, traceability, etc.
European Commission - PRESS RELEASES - Press release - An ...
europa.eu/rapid/press-release_IP-97-330_en.htm
Apr 23, 1997 - The pressing need to make the energy markets more compatible with environmental objectives, ... Energy action should be strengthened to provide a better response to the inevitable, spectacular ... actions on demand side.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1264
Notes to answerer
Asker: I do agree with Robert, "actions regarding ..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Definitely not "interventions". Perhaps "regarding", because in the subsequent phrase, "actions on demand" might be ambiguous.
1 hr
  -> Right, Robert. Thank you!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interventionist policies to boost the supply side


Explanation:
Translation in line with the specifications provided by Asker

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 294




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search